Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Annual Report to Parliament

April 1, 2013 - March 31, 2014

This publication is available upon request in alternate formats.
PDF Version

Message from the Chairperson

On behalf of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, I am pleased to present the 2013-2014 annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

This legislation gives Canadian citizens the right to see and correct personal information held by the Government of Canada. It also protects the individual's right to privacy by strictly controlling how the government uses this information. In 2013-2014, the Board continued to receive and process requests under the Privacy Act for individuals exercising their rights under this legislation.

This year was a busy one for the Board, as our Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Unit dealt with an increase in requests under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. Our goal in processing these requests is to provide accurate, complete and timely responses to Canadians in accordance with the law. The ATIP Unit also completed a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) on the VRAB Scheduling Application (VSA).

We continued to build and promote a privacy culture at the Board through ongoing training and communications. Our ATIP Unit carried out Board-wide training about the appropriate use and protection of Veterans' personal information to reinforce our obligations and best practices. We participated in the Horizontal Internal Audit of the Protection of Personal Information in Small Departments conducted by the Office of the Comptroller General and look forward to feedback for further improvements. We also updated our delegation orders for the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act to fully reflect all sections of the Acts and to include both Access to Information and Privacy Regulations.

In 2013-2014, the Board continued to provide applicants with an independent avenue of redress for their disability pension, disability award and War Veterans Allowance decisions. In fulfilling this mandate, we are committed to protecting individual rights by upholding the legislation and developing our capacity in matters of access to information and privacy.

JLarlee

John D. Larlee
Chairperson

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Our Objective

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board is an independent, administrative tribunal created in 1995. The Board provides an appeal program for service-related disability decisions made by Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC, the Department). This program gives applicants two levels of redress for disability pension and disability award decisions and the final level of appeal for War Veterans Allowance claims.

The Board's objective is to ensure that Canada's traditional Veterans, Canadian Forces members and Veterans, Royal Canadian Mounted Police applicants, qualified civilians and their families receive the disability pensions, disability awards and other benefits to which they are entitled under the law.

How We Work

The Board operates at arm's-length from the Department to ensure a fair appeal process for applicants. Our work is governed by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act and delivered by up to 25 permanent Members appointed by the Governor in Council and approximately 80 staff in 2013-2014. Our daily work involves conducting hearings in locations across Canada and issuing written decisions for applicants based on evidence and according to the legislation governing disability benefits.

Our Hearing Program

The Board provides applicants with two levels of redress: a review hearing and a subsequent appeal hearing if they remain dissatisfied. Our hearings are non-adversarial, which means no one argues against the Veteran. Applicants have access to free case preparation and representation at their hearing by the Bureau of Pensions Advocates (a unique organization of lawyers within VAC) or by Service Officers from Veterans organizations. As independent adjudicators, Board Members are not bound by previous decisions and will change them to benefit applicants if there is credible evidence.

The review hearing is the first and only opportunity in the disability adjudication process for applicants to appear before the decision makers and tell their story. We hold review hearings in locations across Canada, and by video conference, where applicants give oral testimony, bring forward witnesses and new information, and present arguments in support of their case. If applicants are not satisfied with their review decision, they can request an appeal hearing. While the legislation does not permit oral testimony at the appeal level, the hearing is a further opportunity for applicants, through their representative, to submit new information and arguments. Appeal hearings are usually held at the Board's Head Office in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

Our Commitment

The Board is committed to upholding the principles of the Privacy Act while providing applicants with a fair and timely appeal process for disability benefits decisions.

1. Introduction

The Privacy Act protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by a government institution and provides individuals with a right of access to that information. This Act also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the government will collect, use, disclose, and dispose of any personal information.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an Annual Report, for submission to Parliament, on the administration of the Act within the institution during each fiscal year.

Mandate

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board has full and exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and deal with all applications for review and appeal that may be made to the Board under the Pension Act, the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act - Part 3, the War Veterans Allowance Act and other Acts of Parliament. All matters related to appeals under this legislation are authorized under the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act.

This Board also adjudicates duty related pension applications under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act.

2. How VRAB fulfills its responsibilities under the Privacy Act

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office is under the Director, Strategic and Corporate Services who acts on behalf of the Chairperson of the Board to oversee the administration of the Privacy Act.

The ATIP Office consists of a Coordinator, a Deputy Coordinator, an ATIP Officer and a Project (Privacy) Officer.

The Board has full responsibility for the administration of the Privacy Act. In January 2014, the Board assumed full responsibility for the release of VRAB decision documents that are held on a Veteran's VAC file. Prior to January these documents were being released through the VAC VRAB office when a Veteran requested a complete copy of their file.

The duties of the ATIP Coordinator’s Office are:

  • Process requests for information submitted under the Privacy Act in accordance with the legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies and guidelines;
  • Provide VRAB managers and staff with advice and guidance regarding the interpretation and application of the Privacy Act, and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Develop policies, procedures and guidelines for the administration of the Act and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Complete Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) as required;
  • Coordinate the resolution of any complaints against VRAB made to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act;
  • Promote awareness to ensure employees understand their roles and responsibilities and the Board fulfills its obligations under the Act;
  • Review noteworthy decision documents from a privacy perspective before posting on VRAB's Web site;
  • Manage privacy breaches and inform the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, as required.
  • Respond to Parliamentary written questions on privacy.
  • Review contracts with third parties using TBS guidance documents;
  • Prepare and post VRAB's chapter of Info Source on the VRAB web site in accordance with TBS directive on decentralization; and
  • Prepare annual reports to TBS and Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

3. Delegation Order

Delegation Order - Privacy Act and Privacy Regulations

The Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Chairperson as the head of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule below. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Delegation of Authority under the Privacy Act
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
8(2)(j) Disclosure for research or statistical purposes ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(2)(m) Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual Chairperson
8(4) Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(5) Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) Chairperson
9(1) Record of disclosures to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
9(4) Consistent uses ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
10 Personal information banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14(a) Notice where access requested ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
14(b) Giving access to the record ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
15 Extension of time limits ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(2)(b) Language of access ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(3)(b) Access in an atternative format ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
18(2) Exemption - Exempt banks - disclosure may be refused ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
19 Exemption - Information obtained in confidence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
20 Exemption - Federal-provincial affairs Director General
21 Exemption - International affairs and defense Director General
22 Exemption - Law enforcement and investigations ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
22.3 Exemption - Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act Director General
23 Exemption - Security clearances ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
24 Exemption - Individuals sentenced for an offence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
25 Exemption - safety of individuals ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
26 Exemption - Information about another individual ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
27 Exemption - solicitor-client privilege ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
28 Exemption - Medical records ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
31 Notice of intention to investigate ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
33(2) Right to make representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(1)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(4) Access to be given to complainant ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
36(3)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner concerning exempt banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(2)(b) Special rules for hearings ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(3) Ex parte representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
72(1) Report to Parliament ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator


Delegation of authority under the Privacy Regulations
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
9 Examination of personal information ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(2) Notification of correction has been made ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(4) Notification of correction has been refused in whole or in part ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
13(1) Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14 Examination in the presence of medical practictioner or psychologist ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator

Dated, at the city of Charlottetown, this thirty-first day of March, 2014

John Larlee signature
John Larlee
Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board

4. Statistical Report - Interpretation and Explanation

The Statistical Report, included in Annex 1, provides a summary of the formal Privacy Act requests processed between the reporting period of April 1, 2013 and March 31, 2014.

PART 1   Requests under the Privacy Act

During the reporting period, VRAB received twenty-eight (28) requests under the Privacy Act. Three (3) requests were outstanding from the previous reporting period for a total of thirty-one (31) requests.

PART 2   Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

During the reporting period, VRAB completed thirty (30) requests under the Privacy Act. There were thirteen (13) cases where the information was all disclosed, eleven (11) where it was partly disclosed and six (6) requests where no records exist.

Of the thirty (30) requests completed by VRAB, eight (8) requests were completed within 15 days, twenty-one (21) within 30 days and one (1) within 60 days.

2.2 Exemptions

During the reporting period, VRAB invoked section 26 eleven (11) times under the Privacy Act.

2.3 Exclusions

There are no exclusions cited to report during the 2013-2014 reporting period.

2.4 Format of information released

During the reporting period, fifteen (15) cases were released in whole or in part on paper, seven (7) were released electronically on CD and two (2) were released under other formats.

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed

There were 1905 pages processed and all disclosed and 4023 pages processed and disclosed in part.

2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests

Six (6) of the requests processed and released were less than 100 pages, fifteen (15) were between 101 and 500 pages, two (2) were between 501 and 1000 pages and one (1) was between 1001-5000 pages.

2.5.3 Other complexities

Two (2) cases where the information was disclosed in part required legal advice, ten (10) cases where it was all disclosed and eleven (11) cases where it was disclosed in part had other complexities. The other complexity to these cases is audio recordings.

2.6 Deemed Refusals

During the reporting period, VRAB met all statutory deadlines on requests and therefore do not have any deemed refusals to report.

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadlines

Not applicable.

2.6.2 Number of days past deadline

Not applicable.

2.7 Requests for translation

During the reporting period, VRAB made zero (0) requests for translations.

PART 3  Disclosures under subsection 8(2)

During the reporting period, VRAB made no releases under subsection 8(2)(e) and 8(2)(m).

PART 4  Requests for correction of personal information and notations

During the reporting period, there were no requests for corrections and/or notations received.

PART 5  Extensions

During the reporting period, VRAB made one (1) request for extension.

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests

In the one (1) case where an extension was taken it was under section 15(a)(i) of the Privacy Act and was disclosed in part.

5.2 Length of extensions

In the one (1) case the extension was for 30 days.

PART 6  Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations

During the reporting period, VRAB received one (1) consultation from another government institution.

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions

The one (1) consultation was disclosed entirely within 1-15 days.

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations

VRAB did not receive any consultations from other organizations.

PART 7  Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

VRAB did not have any consultations on Cabinet confidences.

PART 8  Resources related to the Privacy Act

8.1 Costs

During the reporting period, VRAB spent a total of $181,337.00 administering the Privacy Act. Staff salaries accounted for $167,606.00, and other administrative costs (representing goods and services expenditures, including a contract for a privacy impact assessment) amounted to $13,731.00.

8.2 Human Resources

Four (4) full time employees, dedicated part-time and one (1) consultant dedicated full-time to complete a privacy impact assessment.

5. Training

During the reporting period, ATIP training sessions were held for both staff and Board Members. The training sessions dealt with the appropriate use and protection of personal information, what to do if a privacy breach occurs as well as reinforced employees' obligations under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. These sessions were interactive and employees were engaged in seeking additional information by posing questions pertinent to their own area of work. Nine (9) sessions were held with ninety-nine (99) participants.

Forty-one (41) staff also participated in security briefing sessions that included an overview of access to information and privacy legislation.

6. Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

The following memoranda are revised and distributed annually to remind all VRAB employees of best practices when handling personal information:

  • Privacy and Protection of Client Information
  • Clean Desk Policy
  • Need to Know Principle
  • Safe Disposal of Protected and Classified Information.

These memos and posters ensure continual awareness of employees' roles and responsibilities when handling personal information and include procedures on the protection and disposal of personal information.

The Board revised its contract with the Corps of Commissionaires to include a more detailed privacy statement, emphasise the importance of information management, and clarify the role and responsibilities of Commissionaires at VRAB hearings.

The VRAB ATIP office also completed a plain language review of all letters sent to requesters. This initiative was launched by the Chair to improve all communications with applicants and their families.

Staff access to electronic client files is based on job functions and continues to be reviewed and modified as position duties and roles change.

7. Complaints and/or Investigations

There were no complaints and/or investigations made in 2013-2014.

8. Monitoring of process time

The VRAB ATIP office monitors all requests for information in Access Pro Case Management. This software allows for inputting and tracking of requests. The ATIP Officer monitors all requests received in the ATIP office and provides the Deputy Coordinator with a weekly status/progress report.

9. Material Privacy Breaches

During the 2013-2014 fiscal year, 13 breaches impacting 17 individuals were confirmed by VRAB. During the reporting period, VRAB did not distinguish between material and non-material privacy breaches. As soon as a breach is detected the supervisor/manager notifies the ATIP Unit who mitigates the breach. The ATIP unit using guidelines and directives from TBS, along with its own procedures, contain the breach and communicate with the affected individuals. VRAB treats every breach as a serious matter, and has taken steps to strengthen the importance of protecting applicant's information with mandatory Board wide training.

10. Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA

During the reporting period, VRAB completed one (1) Privacy Impact Assessment on the VRAB Scheduling Application (VSA). The VSA is a web-based application which facilitates the scheduling of hearings and tracks internal business processes to ensure legislative requirements are met while providing the best service to applicants.

For more information on this PIA please visit the following link:

http://www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca/Proactive-Divulgation/VSA-eng.cfm

11. Disclosures Pursuant to Paragraph 8(2)(m)

There were no disclosures made of personal information pursuant to Paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act during the 2013-2014 reporting period.

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Reporting period: 2013/04/01 to 2014/03/31

PART 1 - Requests under the Privacy Act

1.1 Number of Requests
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 28
Outstanding from previous reporting period 3
Total 31
Closed during reporting period 30
Carried over to next reporting period 1

PART 2 - Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 3 10 0 0 0 0 0 13
Disclosed in part 1 9 1 0 0 0 0 11
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 6
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 8 21 1 0 0 0 0 30

2.2 Exemptions

Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 0 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 11
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 0
20 0 22.2 0 28 0
21 0 22.3 0 N/A  

2.3 Exclusions

Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(c) 0 70(1)(f) 0
N/A   N/A   70.1 0


2.4 Format of information released

Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 10 1 2
Disclosed in part 5 6 0
Total 15 7 2


2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed

Disposition of requests Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
All disclosed 1905 1905 13
Disclosed in part 4023 4023 11
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0


2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests

Disposition Less than 100
pages processed
101-500 pages processed 501-1000 pages processed 1001-5000 pages processed More than 5000 pages processed
Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed
All disclosed 5 78 7 1099 1 728 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 1 90 8 1831 1 642 1 1460 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 6 168 15 2930 2 1370 1 1460 0 0


2.5.3 Other complexities

Disposition Consultation required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 10 10
Disclosed in part 0 2 0 11 13
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 2 0 21 23

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadline Principal Reason
Workload External consultation Internal consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0


2.6.2 Number of days past deadline

Number of days past deadline Number of requests past deadline where no extension was taken Number of requests past deadline where an extension was taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0


2.7 Requests for translation

Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

PART 3 - Disclosures under subsection 8(2)

Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Total
0 0 0

PART 4 - Requests for correction of personal information and notations

N/A Number
Requests for correction received 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Requests for correction refused 0
Notations attached 0


PART 5 - Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken 15(a)(i)
Interference with operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation or conversation
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 1 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0


5.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions 15(a)(i)
Interference with operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 1 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0


PART 6 - Consultations received from other institutions and organizations


6.1 Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
Consultations Other government institutions Number of pages to review Other organizations Number of pages to review
Received during reporting period 1 32 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 1 32 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 1 32 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0


6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1


6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


PART 7 - Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences


Number of days Number of responses received Number of responses received past deadline
1 to 15 0 0
16 to 30 0 0
31 to 60 0 0
61 to 120 0 0
121 to 180 0 0
181 to 365 0 0
More than 365 0 0
Total 0 0


PART 8 - Resources related to the Privacy Act


8.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $167,606
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $13,731
   ■ Contracts for privacy impact assessments $9,449  
   ■ Professional services contracts $0  
   ■ Other $4,282  
Total $181,337


8.2 Human Resources
Resources Dedicated full-time Dedicated part-time Total
Full-time employees 0.00 4.00 4.00
Part-time and casual employees 0.00 0.00 0.00
Regional staff 0.00 0.00 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 1.00 0.00 1.00
Students 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total 1.00 4.00 5.00
Completed Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)
Institution Number of Completed PIAs
Veterans Review and Appeal Board 1


Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the PA - Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1,000
Pages Processed
1,001-5,000
Pages Processed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the PA - Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1,000
Pages Processed
1,001-5,000
Pages Processed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board did not process any Cabinet Confidences under the ATIA or the PA.

This publication can be made available upon request. For further information or to obtain additional copies please contact:

VRAB ATIP Coordinator's Office
PO Box 9900
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 8V7


VRAB-ATIP_TACRA-AIPRP@VRAB-TACRA.GC.CA

Visit our Web site at: www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca

In Canada and the United States
call us toll-free at
1-800-450-8006 (English)
1-877-368-0859 (French)

Outside Canada, call us collect at
0-902-566-8751 (English)
0-902-566-8835 (French)

Date modified:
  • Follow us

  • Twitter