Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

  • Veterans Review and Appeal Board
  • Annual Report to Parliament
  • April 1, 2014 - March 31, 2015

ISSN 2369-064X

Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act 2014-2015

How to Access Portable Document Format (PDF)

Table of Contents

Top of Page

Message from the Chairperson

Thomas Jarmyn

On behalf of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, I am pleased to present the 2014-2015 annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

This legislation gives Canadian citizens the right to see and correct personal information held by the Government of Canada. It also protects the individual’s right to privacy by strictly controlling how the government uses this information. In 2014-15, the Board continued to receive and process requests under the Privacy Act for individuals exercising their rights under this legislation.

This year was a busy one for the Board, as our Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Unit released more documents under the Access to Information Act and dealt with more requests under the Privacy Act. Our goal in processing these requests is to provide accurate, complete and timely responses to Canadians in accordance with the law. The ATIP Unit continued to provide leadership on privacy matters at the Board by assessing the impacts of new ideas and initiatives to ensure they meet basic privacy requirements.

In 2014-15, we continued to build and promote a privacy culture at the Board through operational improvements, training and communications. We implemented the Treasury Board Secretariat’s new Directive on Privacy Practices to ensure sound privacy management practices, and established a peer-review process for accurate hearing documentation. We marked our first annual Privacy Month in May to put a spotlight on the appropriate use and protection of Veterans’ personal information. And in July, we learned that our efforts are making a difference through positive results in the privacy audit conducted by the Office of the Comptroller General in 2013-14.

In 2014-2015, the Board continued to provide applicants with an independent avenue of redress for their disability pension, disability award and War Veterans Allowance decisions. In fulfilling this mandate, we are committed to protecting individual rights by upholding the legislation and developing our capacity in matters of access to information and privacy.

T. Jarmyn

Thomas W. Jarmyn
Acting Chair

Top of Page

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Our Objective
The Veterans Review and Appeal Board is an independent, administrative tribunal created in 1995. The Board provides an appeal program for service-related disability decisions made by Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC, the Department). This program gives applicants two levels of redress for disability pension and disability award decisions and the final level of appeal for War Veterans Allowance claims.

The Board’s objective is to ensure that Canada’s traditional Veterans, Canadian Armed Forces members and Veterans, Royal Canadian Mounted Police applicants, qualified civilians and their families receive the disability pensions, disability awards and other benefits to which they are entitled under the law.

How We Work
The Board operates at arm’s-length from the Department to ensure a fair appeal process for applicants. Our work is governed by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act and delivered by up to 25 permanent Members appointed by the Governor in Council and approximately 80 staff in 2014-2015. Our daily work involves conducting hearings in locations across Canada and issuing written decisions for applicants based on evidence and according to the legislation governing disability benefits.

Our Hearing Program
The Board provides applicants with two levels of redress: a review hearing and a subsequent appeal hearing if they remain dissatisfied. Our hearings are non-adversarial, which means no one argues against the Veteran. Applicants have access to free case preparation and representation at their hearing by the Bureau of Pensions Advocates (a unique organization of lawyers within VAC) or by Service Officers from Veterans' organizations. As independent adjudicators, Board Members are not bound by previous decisions and have authority to change them to benefit applicants if there is credible evidence.

The review hearing is the first and only opportunity in the disability adjudication process for applicants to appear before the decision makers and tell their story (provide testimony). We hold review hearings in locations across Canada, and by video conference, where applicants give oral testimony, bring forward witnesses and new information, and present arguments in support of their case. If applicants are not satisfied with their review decision, they can request an appeal hearing. While the legislation does not permit oral testimony at the appeal level, the hearing is a further opportunity for applicants, through their representative, to submit new information and arguments. Appeal hearings are usually held at the Board’s Head Office in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

Our Commitment
The Board is committed to upholding the principles of the Privacy Act while providing applicants with a fair and timely appeal process for disability benefits decisions.

Top of Page

1. Introduction

The Privacy Act protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by a government institution and provides individuals with a right of access to that information.

This Act also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the government will collect, use, disclose, and dispose of any personal information.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an Annual Report on the administration of the Act for submission to Parliament during each fiscal year.

Mandate

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board has full and exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and deal with all applications for review and appeal that may be made to the Board under the Pension Act, the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act - Part 3, the War Veterans Allowance Act and other Acts of Parliament. All matters related to appeals under this legislation are authorized under the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act.

This Board also adjudicates duty related pension applications under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act.

Top of Page


2. How VRAB fulfills its responsibilities under the Privacy Act

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office is under the Director, Strategic and Corporate Services who acts on behalf of the Chairperson of the Board to oversee the administration of the Privacy Act.

The ATIP Office consists of a Coordinator, a Deputy Coordinator, an ATIP Officer and an ATIP Coordination Officer.

The Board has full responsibility for the administration of the Privacy Act.

Duties of the ATIP Coordinator’s Office are:

  • Process requests for information submitted under the Privacy Act in accordance with the legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies and guidelines;
  • Provide VRAB managers and staff with advice and guidance regarding the interpretation and application of the Privacy Act, and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Develop policies, procedures and guidelines for the administration of the Act and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Complete Preliminary and Full Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) as required;
  • Coordinate the resolution of any complaints against VRAB made to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act;
  • Promote awareness to ensure employees understand their roles and responsibilities and the Board fulfills its obligations under the Act;
  • Review noteworthy decision documents from a privacy perspective before posting on VRAB’s Web site and the Canadian Legal Information Institute's (CanLII) website;
  • Manage privacy breaches and inform the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and TBS of all material privacy breaches.
  • Respond to Parliamentary written questions on privacy.
  • Review contracts with third parties using TBS guidance documents;
  • Prepare and post VRAB's chapter of Info Source on the VRAB web site in accordance with TBS directive on decentralization; and
  • Prepare annual reports to TBS and Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page

3. Delegation Order

Delegation Order - Privacy Act and Privacy Regulations

The Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Chairperson as the head of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule below. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Delegation of Authority under the Privacy Act

Provision Description Title of Position(s)
8(2)(j) Disclosure for research or statistical purposes ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(2)(m) Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual Chairperson
8(4) Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(5) Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) Chairperson
9(1) Record of disclosures to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
9(4) Consistent uses ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
10 Personal information banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14(a) Notice where access requested ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
14(b) Giving access to the record ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
15 Extension of time limits ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(2)(b) Language of access ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(3)(b) Access in an atternative format ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
18(2) Exemption - Exempt banks - disclosure may be refused ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
19 Exemption - Information obtained in confidence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
20 Exemption - Federal-provincial affairs Director General
21 Exemption - International affairs and defense Director General
22 Exemption - Law enforcement and investigations ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
22.3 Exemption - Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act Director General
23 Exemption - Security clearances ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
24 Exemption - Individuals sentenced for an offence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
25 Exemption - safety of individuals ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
26 Exemption - Information about another individual ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
27 Exemption - solicitor-client privilege ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
28 Exemption - Medical records ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
31 Notice of intention to investigate ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
33(2) Right to make representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(1)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(4) Access to be given to complainant ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
36(3)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner concerning exempt banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(2)(b) Special rules for hearings ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(3) Ex parte representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
72(1) Report to Parliament ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator

Delegation of authority under the Privacy Regulations

Provision Description Title of Position(s)
9 Examination of personal information ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(2) Notification of correction has been made ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(4) Notification of correction has been refused in whole or in part ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
13(1) Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14 Examination in the presence of medical practictioner or psychologist ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator

Dated, at the city of Charlottetown, this thirty-first day of March, 2014

John Larlee signature

John Larlee
Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Top of Page


4. Statistical Report - Interpretation

The Statistical Report (see Annex 1) provides a summary of the formal Privacy Act requests processed between the reporting period of April 1, 2014, and March 31, 2015.

PART 1   Requests under the Privacy Act

During the reporting period, VRAB received thirty-four (34) requests under the Privacy Act. One (1) request was outstanding from the previous reporting period, for a total of thirty-five (35) requests.

Top of Page

PART 2   Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

This section demonstrates the disposition of closed requests and the length of time to process them. During the reporting period VRAB completed thirty-four (34) requests under the Privacy Act. There were thirteen (13) requests where the information was all disclosed, sixteen (16) where it was disclosed in part and five (5) where no records exist.

Of the thirty-four (34) requests completed by VRAB thirteen (13) were completed within 15 days and twenty-one (21) within 16 to 30 days.

2.2 Exemptions

During the reporting period VRAB invoked section 26 (information about another individual) of the Privacy Act sixteen (16) times.

2.3 Exclusions

Pursuant to sections 69 and 70 of the Privacy Act, the Act does not apply to library or museum material preserved solely for public reference, material placed in the Library and Archives of Canada, personal information that is publicly available or confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council. No exclusions were cited during the 2014-2015 reporting period.

2.4 Format of information released

During the reporting period eleven (11) cases were released in whole or in part on paper, twelve (12) were released electronically on CD and six (6) were released under other formats. The other format was digital recording.

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed

In the twenty-nine (29) requests were information was released, there were 1058 pages processed and all disclosed and 4105 pages processed and disclosed in part for a total of 5163 pages released.

2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests

Twelve (12) of the requests processed had less than 100 pages for a total of 303 pages disclosed. There were fourteen (14) requests which were between 101 and 500 pages processed for a total of 3294 pages disclosed and three (3) requests between 501 and 1000 pages processed for a total of 1566 disclosed.

2.5.3 Other complexities

Two (2) cases where information was all disclosed and two (2) cases where information was disclosed in part required legal advice. Eight (8) cases where information was all disclosed and thirteen (13) cases where information was disclosed in part had other complexities. The other complexity to these cases involved the processing of audio recordings.

2.6 Deemed Refusals

During the reporting period, VRAB met all statutory deadlines on requests and therefore do not have any deemed refusals to report.

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadlines

Not applicable.

2.6.2 Number of days past deadline

Not applicable.

2.7 Requests for translation

During the reporting period, VRAB made zero (0) requests for translations.

Top of Page

PART 3  Disclosures under subsection 8(2) and 8(5)

During the reporting period VRAB had one (1) disclosure of personal information under subsection 8(2)(e) of the Privacy Act.

VRAB had no disclosures of personal information under subsection 8(2)(m) and therefore had no requirement to notify the Privacy Commissioner under subsection 8(5) of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page

PART 4  Requests for correction of personal information and notations

During the reporting period VRAB received one (1) request for corrections and/or notations. To address this request VRAB attached notations to the personal information as the original documents were on microfiche.

Top of Page

PART 5  Extensions

During the reporting period, VRAB made zero (0) requests for extension.

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of request

Not applicable.

5.2 Length of extensions

Not applicable.

Top of Page

PART 6  Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and organizations

During the reporting period VRAB received zero (0) consultations from another Government of Canada institutions and organizations.

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions

Not applicable.

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations

VRAB did not receive any consultations from other organizations.

Top of Page

PART 7  Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

VRAB had zero (0) consultations on Cabinet confidences.

7.1 Requests with Legal Services

Not applicable

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office

Not applicable

Top of Page

PART 8  Complaints and Investigations notices received

During the reporting period VRAB received one (1) complaint from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner pursuant to section 31. VRAB made representation to the Privacy Commissioner pursuant to section 35 for this one (1) complaint. The VRAB received a report of finding from the Privacy Commissioner pursuant to section 37 concerning this one (1) complaint.

The VRAB had no complaints in which the requester or the Privacy Commissioner applied to the Federal court for a review where access was refused.

Top of Page

PART 9 Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

During the reporting period VRAB did not complete any Privacy Impact Assessments.

Top of Page

PART 10 Resources related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs

During the reporting period, VRAB spent a total of $154,073.00 administering the Privacy Act. Staff salaries accounted for $150,455.00, and other administrative costs (representing goods and services and expenditures) amounted to $3,618.

10.2 Human Resources

During the reporting period VRAB had 2.05 person years dedicated to Privacy activities.

Top of Page

5. Training

The ATIP office conducted mandatory Board wide training in 2013-14. During the 2014-15 reporting period the ATIP office continued to offer ATIP training sessions to new employees. The training sessions dealt with the appropriate use and protection of personal information, steps to take if a privacy breach occurs and to reinforced employee obligations under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. Two (2) sessions were held with fourteen (14) participants.

Twenty-one (21) employees also participated in security briefing sessions that included an overview of access to information and privacy legislation.

Top of Page

6. Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

May 2014 marked the first annual Privacy Month at the Board. Throughout the month, the ATIP office displayed posters in key area throughout the Board, sent out weekly email tips that were accompanied by cartoon graphics and revised and distributed the following memoranda to remind all employees and members of best practices when handling information:

  • Privacy and Protection of Client Information
  • ABC's of Protected Information
  • Clean Desk Policy
  • Need to Know Principle
  • Safe Disposal of Protected and Classified Information.

These memos, posters and email tips foster a privacy culture at the Board and ensure continual awareness of employees’ roles and responsibilities when handling personal information and include procedures on the protection and disposal of personal information.

The Board revised its Privacy Breach procedures to reflect the new mandatory reporting of material privacy breaches to the OPC and TBS. This mandatory reporting is in accordance with TBS’ Directive on Privacy Practices.

Employees’ access to electronic client files is based on job functions and are reviewed and modified as position duties and roles change.

Top of Page

7. Complaints and/or Investigations

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) investigated one (1) VRAB complaint during the 2014-15 reporting period. The complaint concerned use and disclosure of personal information, in particular access to the client’s electronic files dating back to the time period of 2001-2008. In the fall of 2010 the OPC conducted an audit of Veterans Affairs Canada’s (VAC) privacy practices; this included the client service delivery network (CSDN) which is the system that houses clients’ electronic files. Recommendations from this audit were incorporated in or were part of VAC’s 10-point Privacy Action Plan and VAC’s Privacy Action plan 2.0 launched respectively in November 2010 and May 2012. These action plans addressed among other things, access and monitoring of the CSDN. By February 2012, all access to the CSDN had been refined and access rights role based. Proactive monitoring began and all employees must properly document their reason for accessing a client file. Disciplinary measures were introduced to deal with inappropriate access. VRAB embraced the recommendations made by the OPC and VAC’s Privacy Action Plans and has taken steps to heighten its own privacy practices by implementing all applicable recommendations. Memos are circulated annually to remind employees of their responsibilities when handling personal information and all employees received mandatory training.

Top of Page

8. Monitoring of process time

The VRAB ATIP office monitors all requests for information in Access Pro Case Management. This software allows for inputting and tracking of requests. The ATIP Officer monitors all requests received in the ATIP office and provides the Deputy Coordinator with a weekly status/progress report.

Top of Page

9. Material Privacy Breaches

During the 2014-2015 reporting period, six (6) material breaches impacting six (6) individuals were confirmed by VRAB. Of the six (6) material breaches, four (4) were reported to OPC and TBS in accordance with the new Directive on Privacy Practices which came into effect on May 6, 2014. The two (2) material breaches that were not reported predated the implementation of mandatory reporting.

As soon as a breach is detected the supervisor/manager notifies the ATIP office who mitigates the breach. The ATIP office using guidelines and directives from TBS, along with its own newly updated procedures, contain the breach and communicate with the affected individuals first by telephone and then again in writing. The ATIP office informs the affected individuals of the breach and their right to complain to the OPC.

In the fall of 2014, the Board implemented a peer review process within the unit that prepares the Statement of Case for VRAB hearings. Each Statement of Case is reviewed by another employee to ensure that there is no misfiled information of another individual and that all information belongs to the Veteran who applied for a hearing.

VRAB treats every breach as a serious matter, and has taken steps to strengthen the importance of protecting applicant’s information with mandatory Board wide training and with the inception of VRAB privacy month.

Top of Page

10. Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)

During the 2014-15 reporting period VRAB did not complete any Privacy Impact Assessments.

Top of Page

11. Disclosures Pursuant to Paragraph 8(2)(m)

There were no disclosures made of personal information pursuant to Paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act during the 2014-2015 reporting period.

Top of Page

Annex 1 - Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Reporting period: 2014/04/01 to 2015/03/31

PART 1 - Requests under the Privacy Act

1.1 Number of Requests
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 34
Outstanding from previous reporting period 1
Total 35
Closed during reporting period 34
Carried over to next reporting period 1

PART 2 - Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 13
Disclosed in part 2 14 0 0 0 0 0 16
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 13 21 0 0 0 0 0 34

2.2 Exemptions

Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 0 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 16
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 0
20 0 22.2 0 28 0
21 0 22.3 0    

2.3 Exclusions

Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f) 0
    70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0


2.4 Format of information released

Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 3 4 6
Disclosed in part 8 8 0
Total 11 12 6


2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed

Disposition of Requests Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
All disclosed 1058 1058 13
Disclosed in part 4105 4105 16
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 5163 5163 29


2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests

Disposition Less than 100
pages processed
101-500 pages processed 501-1000 pages processed 1001-5000 pages processed More than 5000 pages processed
Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed
All disclosed 8 66 5 992 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 4 237 9 2302 3 1566 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 12 303 14 3294 3 1566 0 0 0 0


2.5.3 Other complexities

Disposition Consultation required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 2 0 8 10
Disclosed in part 0 2 0 13 15
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 4 0 21 25

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory Deadline Principal Reason
Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0


2.6.2 Number of days past deadline

Number of Days Past Deadline Number of Requests Past Deadline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past deadline Where An Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0


2.7 Requests for translation

Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

PART 3 - Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
1 0 0 1


PART 4 - Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 1
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 1


PART 5 - Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension was Taken 15(a)(i)
Interference with Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation or conversation
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0


5.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions 15(a)(i)
Interference with operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0


PART 6 - Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations


Consultations Number of Pages to Review
6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
Other Government of Canada institutions Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review
Received during reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0


More than 365 days
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


More than 365 days
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


PART 7 - Completion time of consultations on Cabinet Confidences


7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1,000
Pages Processed
1,001-5,000
Pages Processed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1,000
Pages Processed
1,001-5,000
Pages Processed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

PART 8 - Complaints and Investigations Notices Received


Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action total
1 1 1 0 3


PART 9 - Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIAs completed 0


PART 10 - Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $150,455
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $3,618
   ■ Professional services contracts $0  
   ■ Other $3,618  
Total $154,073


10.2 Human Resources
Resources Person Years Dedicated to Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 2.05
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 2.05

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

This publication can be made available upon request. For further information or to obtain additional copies please contact:

VRAB ATIP Coordinator’s Office
PO Box 9900
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 8V7

VRAB.VRABATIP-TACRAAIPRP.TACRA@vrab-tacra.gc.ca

Visit our Web site at: www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca

In Canada and the United States
call us toll-free at
1-800-450-8006 (English)
1-877-368-0859 (French)
Outside Canada, call us collect at

0-902-566-8751 (English)
0-902-566-8835 (French)

Top of Page

Date modified:
  • Follow us

  • Twitter