Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

  • Veterans Review and Appeal Board
  • Annual Report to Parliament
  • April 1, 2015 - March 31, 2016

ISSN 2369-064X

We encourage you to consult the full-colour PDF version of this report:
Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act 2015-2016

How to Access Portable Document Format (PDF)


Top of Page

Message from the Chairperson

Thomas Jarmyn

On behalf of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, I am pleased to present the 2015-2016 annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

This legislation gives Canadian citizens the right to see and correct personal information held by the Government of Canada. It also protects the individual’s right to privacy by strictly controlling how the government uses this information. In 2015-16, the Board continued to receive and process requests under the Privacy Act for individuals exercising their rights under this legislation.

This year was a busy one for the Board, as our Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Unit experienced a significant increase in access requests and a noticeable rise in privacy requests compared to the previous year. Our goal in processing these requests is to provide accurate, complete and timely responses to Canadians in accordance with the law.

In 2015-16, the ATIP Unit continued to provide leadership on privacy matters at the Board by assessing the impacts of new ideas and initiatives. For example, the unit supported the launch of the Board’s official Twitter accounts (@VRAB_Canada) in October to ensure they meet basic privacy requirements. The Board also began posting summaries of its completed Access to Information requests on the Open Government Portal, to support transparency, accountability and citizen engagement.

We continued to build and promote a privacy culture at the Board through operational improvements, training and communications. This included providing guidance to our staff on the Treasury Board’s Directive on Social Insurance Number, and putting a spotlight on the appropriate use and protection of Veterans’ personal information during our second annual Privacy Month in May. I am also pleased with the excellent work our pre-hearing unit has done to prevent privacy breaches by identifying service documents misfiled by other organizations: in 2015-16, no material privacy breaches occurred at the Board.

In 2015-16, the Board continued to provide applicants with an independent avenue of redress for their disability pension, disability award and War Veterans Allowance decisions. In fulfilling this mandate, we are committed to protecting individual rights by upholding the legislation and developing our capacity in matters of access to information and privacy.

T. Jarmyn

Thomas W. Jarmyn
Acting Chair

Top of Page

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Our Objective
The Veterans Review and Appeal Board is an independent, administrative tribunal created in 1995. The Board provides an appeal program for service-related disability decisions made by Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC, the Department). This program gives applicants two levels of redress for disability benefits decisions and the final level of appeal for War Veterans Allowance claims.

The Board’s objective is to ensure that Canada’s traditional Veterans, Canadian Armed Forces members and Veterans, Royal Canadian Mounted Police applicants, qualified civilians and their families receive the disability pensions, disability awards and other benefits to which they are entitled under the law.

How We Work
The Board operates at arm’s-length from the Department to ensure a fair appeal process for applicants. Our work is governed by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act and delivered by up to 25 permanent Members appointed by the Governor in Council and approximately 75 staff in 2015-16. Our daily work involves conducting hearings in locations across Canada and issuing written decisions for applicants based on evidence and according to the legislation governing disability benefits.

Our Hearing Program
The Board provides applicants with two levels of redress: a review hearing and a subsequent appeal hearing if they remain dissatisfied. Our hearings are non-adversarial, which means no one argues against the Veteran. Applicants have access to free case preparation and representation at their hearing by the Bureau of Pensions Advocates (a unique organization of lawyers within VAC) or by Service Officers from Veterans’ organizations. As independent adjudicators, Board Members are not bound by previous decisions and have authority to change them to benefit applicants if there is credible evidence.

The review hearing is the first and only opportunity in the disability adjudication process for applicants to appear before the decision makers and tell their story (provide testimony). We hold review hearings in locations across Canada, and by video conference, where applicants give oral testimony, bring forward witnesses and new information, and present arguments in support of their case. If applicants are not satisfied with their review decision, they can request an appeal hearing. While the legislation does not permit oral testimony at the appeal level, the hearing is a further opportunity for applicants, through their representative, to submit new information and arguments. Appeal hearings are usually held at the Board’s Head Office in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

Our Commitment
The Board is committed to upholding the principles of the Privacy Act while providing applicants with a fair and timely appeal process for disability benefits decisions.

Top of Page

1. Introduction

The Privacy Act protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by a government institution and provides individuals with a right of access to that information.

This Act also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the government will collect, use, disclose, and dispose of any personal information.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an Annual Report on the administration of the Act for submission to Parliament during each fiscal year.

Mandate

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board has full and exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and deal with all applications for review and appeal that may be made to the Board under the Pension Act, the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act - Part 3, the War Veterans Allowance Act and other Acts of Parliament. All matters related to appeals under this legislation are authorized under the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act.

This Board also adjudicates duty related pension applications under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act.

Top of Page

2. Fulfilling its responsibilities under the Privacy Act

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office is under the Director, Strategic and Corporate Services who acts on behalf of the Chairperson of the Board to oversee the administration of the Privacy Act.

The ATIP Office consists of a Coordinator, a Deputy Coordinator, an ATIP Officer and an ATIP Coordination Officer.

The Board has full responsibility for the administration of the Privacy Act.

Duties of the ATIP Coordinator’s Office include:

  • Process requests for information submitted under the Privacy Act in accordance with the legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies and guidelines;
  • Provide VRAB managers and staff with advice and guidance regarding the interpretation and application of the Privacy Act, and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Develop policies, procedures and guidelines for the administration of the Act and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Complete Preliminary and Full Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) as required;
  • Coordinate the resolution of any complaints against VRAB made to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act;
  • Promote awareness to ensure employees understand their roles and responsibilities and the Board fulfills its obligations under the Act;
  • Manage privacy breaches and inform the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and TBS of all material privacy breaches.
  • Respond to Parliamentary written questions on privacy.
  • Review contracts with third parties using TBS guidance documents;
  • Prepare and post VRAB's chapter of Info Source on the VRAB web site in accordance with TBS directive on decentralization; and
  • Prepare an annual report to TBS and Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page

3. Delegation Order

Delegation Order - Privacy Act and Privacy Regulations

The Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Chairperson as the head of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule below. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Delegation of Authority under the Privacy Act
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
8(2)(j) Disclosure for research or statistical purposes ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(2)(m) Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual Chairperson
8(4) Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(5) Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) Chairperson
9(1) Record of disclosures to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
9(4) Consistent uses ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
10 Personal information banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14(a) Notice where access requested ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
14(b) Giving access to the record ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
15 Extension of time limits ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(2)(b) Language of access ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(3)(b) Access in an atternative format ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
18(2) Exemption - Exempt banks - disclosure may be refused ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
19 Exemption - Information obtained in confidence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
20 Exemption - Federal-provincial affairs Director General
21 Exemption - International affairs and defense Director General
22 Exemption - Law enforcement and investigations ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
22.3 Exemption - Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act Director General
23 Exemption - Security clearances ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
24 Exemption - Individuals sentenced for an offence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
25 Exemption - safety of individuals ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
26 Exemption - Information about another individual ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
27 Exemption - solicitor-client privilege ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
28 Exemption - Medical records ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
31 Notice of intention to investigate ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
33(2) Right to make representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(1)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(4) Access to be given to complainant ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
36(3)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner concerning exempt banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(2)(b) Special rules for hearings ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(3) Ex parte representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
72(1) Report to Parliament ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Delegation of authority under the Privacy Regulations
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
9 Examination of personal information ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(2) Notification of correction has been made ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(4) Notification of correction has been refused in whole or in part ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
13(1) Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14 Examination in the presence of medical practictioner or psychologist ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator

Dated, at the city of Charlottetown, this thirty-first day of March, 2016

T. Jarmyn

Thomas W. Jarmyn
Acting Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Top of Page


4. Statistical Report - Interpretation

The Statistical Report (Annex 1) provides a summary of the formal Privacy Act requests processed for the reporting period of April 1, 2015, and March 31, 2016.

PART 1   Requests under the Privacy Act

During the reporting period VRAB received 44 requests under the Privacy Act. One request was outstanding from the previous reporting period, for a total of 45 requests. Two requests were not completed and were carried over to the next reporting period for a total of 43 requests closed during the reporting period. This represents an increase of nine requests (26%) completed from last year’s total of 34.

Table 1 - Overview of privacy requests for last two years

Table 1 - Overview of privacy requests for the last two years

Top of Page

PART 2   Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

The disposition of the 43 requests that were completed in 2015-16 with information disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the legislation is illustrated in the table below.

Table 2 - Disposition of Requests Closed

Disposition of Requests Closed

Of these 43 requests, 24 were completed within 15 days and 19 within 16-30 days.

Top of Page

2.2 Exemptions

An exemption is a provision under the Privacy Act that authorizes the head of the institution or delegate to refuse to disclose records in response to a privacy request. Exemptions should always be limited and specific.

During the reporting period VRAB invoked section 26 (information about another individual) of the Privacy Act 18 times.

Top of Page

2.3 Exclusions

Pursuant to sections 69 and 70 of the Privacy Act, the Act does not apply to library or museum material preserved solely for public reference, material placed in the Library and Archives of Canada, personal information that is publicly available or confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council. No exclusions were cited during the 2015-2016 reporting period.

Top of Page

2.4 Format of information released

For requests where information is disclosed, the requester has the right to ask for the information in the format of choice. During the reporting period nine requests were released in whole or in part on paper, 21 were released on CDs and two were released under other formats (i.e. audio recordings).

Top of Page

2.5 Complexity

During the reporting period, the ATIP office processed and disclosed a total of 7,714 pages. This represents an increase of 2,551 pages (49%) processed from last year’s total of 5,163 pages. This increase can be attributed mainly to the size of requests.

Fiscal Year Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
2015-16 7,714 7,714 32
2014-15 5,163 5,163 29

The other complexities associated with the treatment of requests consisted of legal advice sought in one request and the processing of audio recordings in 22 requests.

Top of Page

2.6 Deemed Refusals

During the reporting period VRAB met all statutory deadlines on requests, therefore, does not have any deemed refusals to report.

Top of Page

2.7 Requests for translation

In 2015-16, VRAB did not receive any requests for translation.

Top of Page

PART 3   Disclosures under Subsection 8(2) and 8(5)

During the reporting period VRAB did not have any disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(e) or 8(2)(m). Therefore, VRAB had no requirement to notify the Privacy Commissioner under subsection 8(5) of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page

PART 4   Requests for correction of personal information and notations

In 2015-16, VRAB received one request for correction of personal information. The request concerned an error in the location of service of an RCMP Veteran listed in a review decision. The request was forwarded to VRAB Operations to have the review decision amended. However, since the review decision had been appealed, only the appeal decision could be amended. A notation was therefore attached to the review decision.

Top of Page

PART 5   Extensions

The Privacy Act allows institutions to extend the original 30 day limit under certain specific circumstances as provided under section 15 of the Act. VRAB did not invoke any extensions in 2015-16.

Top of Page

PART 6   Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

VRAB received one consultation during the reporting period from another Government of Canada institution consisting of five pages to review. The recommendation was to disclose entirely and it was completed within 1-15 days. There were no consultations received from other organizations.

Top of Page

PART 7   Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

In 2015-16, VRAB had no consultations on Cabinet Confidences, therefore, there were no requests with legal services or the Privy Council Office for review and recommendation on the application of section 70 of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page

PART 8   Complaints and Investigations notices received

During the reporting period VRAB did not receive any notices under section 31, 33 or 35 concerning complaints and investigations.

Top of Page

PART 9   Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

During the reporting period VRAB did not complete any Privacy Impact Assessments.

Top of Page

PART 10   Resources related to the Privacy Act

In 2015-16, VRAB spent a total of $115,322 administering the Privacy Act. Staff salaries accounted for $113,562 and other administrative costs (representing goods and services and expenditures) amounted to $1,760. During the reporting period VRAB had 1.60 person years dedicated to privacy activities.

Top of Page

5. Training

In 2015-16, the VRAB ATIP office held one ATIP training session for 10 new employees. Since its inaugural year in 2013-14, ATIP training has become a key orientation component for all new employees, whether they are indeterminate, term or casual. The training session deals with the appropriate use and protection of personal information, steps to take if a privacy breach occurs, and employee obligations under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Additionally, 17 employees participated in security briefing sessions that included an overview of both access to information and privacy legislation.

Top of Page

6. Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

May 2015 marked the second annual Privacy Month at the Board. Throughout the month posters were prominently displayed throughout the Board, weekly e-mail tips were shared with all staff and memoranda on the following topics reminded all employees of best practices when handling information:

  • Privacy and Protection of Client Information
  • ABC's of Protected Information
  • Clear Desk Policy
  • Need to Know Principle
  • Safe Disposal of Protected and Classified Information.

These memos, posters, and e-mail tips foster a privacy culture at the Board and ensure continual awareness of employees’ roles and responsibilities when handling, protecting and disposing of information.

The Board began uploading summaries of completed ATI requests to the Open Government portal in support of the Government of Canada's commitment to transparency and Open Government.

ATIP procedures were updated following the Office of Information Commissioner’s Advisory Notice on Fees for electronic records as per the Information Commissioner of Canada v. Attorney General of Canada, 2015 FC 405 (the Fees Reference) decision in which fees can no longer be charged for electronic documents.

The Board issued a memo to all employees to provide guidance on the usage of the Social Insurance Number (SIN) in cases where it is the individual’s military service number in accordance with the TBS Directive on Social Insurance Number.

Top of Page

7. Complaints and/or Investigation

VRAB did not receive any complaints nor were any audits or investigations concluded during the reporting period.

Top of Page

8. Monitoring of process time

The VRAB ATIP office monitors all requests for information in Access Pro Case Management. This software allows for the inputting and tracking of requests. The ATIP Officer monitors all requests received in the ATIP office and provides the Deputy Coordinator with a weekly status/progress report.

Top of Page

9. Material Privacy Breaches

The Board is pleased to note that there were no material privacy breaches during the 2015-16 reporting period. This can be attributed to the following key factors:

  • The implementation of a peer review process within the pre-hearing unit that prepares the statement of case for VRAB hearings. This process allows for the review and identification of misfiled documents contained within a statement of case.
  • Mandatory ATIP training
  • VRAB annual Privacy Month

Top of Page

10. Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)

During the 2015-16 reporting period VRAB did not complete any Privacy Impact Assessments.

However, it did leverage the Standard Privacy Impact Assessment (S-PIA) on Common Uses of Official Social Media Accounts developed by TBS and Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). S-PIAs are a new approach to assessing privacy risks of programs or activities that are government wide.

VRAB implemented all recommendations from the S-PIA to mitigate or eliminate any privacy risks associated with the use of VRAB’s official Twitter accounts as part of its communication program.

Top of Page

11. Disclosures Pursuant to Paragraph 8(2)(m)

There were no disclosures made of personal information pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act during the 2015-16 reporting period.

Top of Page

Annex 1 - Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Reporting period: 2015/04/01 to 2016/03/31

  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 44
Outstanding from previous reporting period 1
Total 45
Closed during reporting period 43
Carried over to next reporting period 2

PART 2 - Requests closed during the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 11 3 0 0 0 0 0 14
Disclosed in part 3 15 0 0 0 0 0 18
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 10 1 0 0 0 0 0 11
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 24 19 0 0 0 0 0 43
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 0 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 18
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 0
20 0 22.2 0 28 0
21 0 22.3 0    
2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f) 0
    70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 3 9 2
Disclosed in part 6 12 0
Total 9 21 2

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of Requests Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
All disclosed 2621 2621 14
Disclosed in part 5093 5093 18
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 7714 7714 32
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100
Pages Processed
101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 8 245 4 820 2 1556
Disclosed in part 5 300 10 2751 3 2042
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 13 545 14 3571 5 3598
Disposition 1001-5000 Pages Processed More than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 1 0 8 9
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 14 14
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 0 22 23

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory Deadline Principal Reason
Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of Days Past Deadline Number of Requests Past Deadline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past deadline Where An Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

PART 3 - Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

PART 4 - Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 1
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 1

PART 5 - Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension was Taken 15(a)(i)
Interference with Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation or conversation
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of Extensions 15(a)(i)
Interference with operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

PART 6 - Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
Consultations Other Government of Canada Institutions Number of Pages to Review Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review
Received during reporting period 1 5 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 1 5 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 1 5 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

PART 7 - Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0
Number of Days 1,001-5,000
Pages Processed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages Processed
101-500
Pages Processed
501-1,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0
Number of Days 1,001-5,000
Pages Processed
More than 5,000
Pages Processed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
Number
of
Requests
Pages
Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

PART 8 - Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action total
0 0 0 0 0

PART 9 - Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIA(s) completed 0

PART 10 - Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $113,562
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $1,760
   ■ Professional services contracts $0  
   ■ Other $1,760  
Total $115,322
10.2 Human Resources
Resources Person Years Dedicated to Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 1.60
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 1.60

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

This publication can be made available upon request. For further information or to obtain additional copies please contact:

VRAB ATIP Coordinator’s Office
PO Box 9900
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 8V7

VRAB.VRABATIP-TACRAAIPRP.TACRA@vrab-tacra.gc.ca

Visit our Web site at: www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca

In Canada and the United States
Call us toll-free at
1-800-450-8006 (English)
1-877-368-0859 (French)
From all other locations
Call us collect at
0-902-566-8751 (English)
0-902-566-8835 (French)

Top of Page

Date modified:
  • Follow us

  • Twitter