Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

  • Veterans Review and Appeal Board
  • Annual Report to Parliament
  • April 1, 2016 - March 31, 2017

ISSN 2369-064X

We encourage you to consult the full-colour PDF version of this report:

Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act  2016-2017

Top of Page


MESSAGE FROM THE CHAIR

Thomas Jarmyn

On behalf of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, I am pleased to present the 2016-17 annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act..

This legislation gives Canadian citizens the right to access and correct personal information held by the Government of Canada. It also protects the individual’s right to privacy by strictly controlling how the government collects, uses, discloses and disposes of this information. In 2016-17, the Board continued to receive and process requests under the Privacy Act for individuals exercising their rights under this legislation.

This year, our Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Unit received fewer access and privacy requests compared to the previous year. Our goal in processing these requests is to provide accurate, complete and timely responses to Canadians in accordance with the law.

In 2016-17, the ATIP Unit continued to provide leadership on privacy matters at the Board by assessing the impacts of new ideas and initiatives. For example, the unit completed four Preliminary Privacy Impact Assessments to ensure projects met basic privacy requirements. The Board continued to post summaries of its completed Access to Information requests on the Open Government Portal, to support transparency, accountability and citizen engagement.

We continued to build and promote a privacy culture at the Board through operational improvements, training and communications. This included reminding employees how to safely dispose of protected information, and putting a spotlight on the appropriate use and protection of Veterans’ personal information during our third annual Privacy Month in May. I continue to be pleased with the excellent work of our pre-hearing unit to prevent privacy breaches by identifying service documents misfiled by other organizations: for the second year in a row, no material privacy breaches occurred at the Board.

In 2016-17, the Board continued to provide applicants with an independent avenue of redress for their disability pension, disability award and War Veterans Allowance decisions. In fulfilling this mandate, we are committed to protecting individual rights by upholding the legislation and developing our capacity in matters of access to information and privacy.

T. Jarmyn

Thomas W. Jarmyn
Acting Chair

Top of Page


THE VETERANS REVIEW AND APPEAL BOARD

OUR OBJECTIVE

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board (VRAB, the Board) is an independent, administrative tribunal created in 1995. The Board provides an appeal program for service-related disability decisions made by Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC, the Department). This program gives applicants two levels of redress for disability benefits decisions and the final level of appeal for War Veterans Allowance claims.

The Board’s objective is to ensure that Canada’s traditional Veterans, Canadian Armed Forces members and Veterans, Royal Canadian Mounted Police applicants, qualified civilians and their families receive the disability pensions, disability awards and other benefits to which they are entitled under the law.

HOW WE WORK

The Board operates at arm’s-length from the Department to ensure a fair appeal process for applicants. Our work is governed by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act and delivered by up to 25 permanent Members appointed by the Governor in Council and approximately 75 staff in 2016-17. Our daily work involves conducting hearings in locations across Canada and issuing written decisions for applicants based on evidence and according to the legislation governing disability benefits.

OUR HEARING PROGRAM

The Board provides applicants with two levels of redress: a review hearing and a subsequent appeal hearing if they remain dissatisfied. Our hearings are non-adversarial, which means no one argues against the Veteran. Applicants have access to free case preparation and representation at their hearing by the Bureau of Pensions Advocates (a unique organization of lawyers within VAC) or by Service Officers from Veterans’ organizations. As independent adjudicators, Board Members are not bound by previous decisions and have authority to change them to benefit applicants if there is credible evidence.

The review hearing is the first and only opportunity in the disability adjudication process for applicants to appear before the decision makers and tell their story (provide testimony). We hold review hearings in locations across Canada and by video conference, where applicants give oral testimony, bring forward witnesses and new information, and present arguments in support of their case. If applicants are not satisfied with their review decision they can request an appeal hearing. While the legislation does not permit oral testimony at the appeal level, the hearing is a further opportunity for applicants, through their representative, to submit new information and arguments. Appeal hearings are usually held at the Board’s Head Office in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

OUR COMMITMENT

The Board is committed to upholding the principles of the Privacy Act while providing applicants with a fair and timely appeal process for disability benefits decisions.

Top of Page


INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Act protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by a government institution and provides individuals with a right of access to that information.

This Act also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the government will collect, use, disclose, and dispose of any personal information.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an Annual Report on the administration of the Act for submission to Parliament during each fiscal year.

MANDATE

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board has full and exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and deal with all applications for review and appeal that may be made to the Board under the Pension Act, the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act - Part 3, the War Veterans Allowance Act and other Acts of Parliament. All matters related to appeals under this legislation are authorized under the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act.

This Board also adjudicates duty related pension applications under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act.

Top of Page


FULFILLING ITS RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) office is under the Director, Strategic and Corporate Services who acts on behalf of the Chairperson of the Board to oversee the administration of the Privacy Act.

The ATIP office consists of a Coordinator, a Deputy Coordinator, a Senior ATIP Officer and an ATIP Coordination Officer.

The Board has full responsibility for the administration of the Privacy Act.

Duties of the ATIP Coordinator’s Office include:

  • Process requests for information submitted under the Privacy Act in accordance with the legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies and guidelines

  • Provide VRAB managers and staff with advice and guidance regarding the interpretation and application of the Privacy Act and related TBS policies, and guidelines;

  • Develop policies, procedures and guidelines for the administration of the Act and related TBS policies and guidelines;

  • Complete Preliminary and Full Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) as required;

  • Coordinate the resolution of any complaints against VRAB made to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act;

  • Promote awareness to ensure employees understand their roles and responsibilities and the Board fulfills its obligations under the Act;

  • Manage privacy breaches and inform the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) and TBS of all material privacy breaches.

  • Respond to Parliamentary written questions on privacy;

  • Review contracts with third parties using TBS guidance documents;

  • Prepare and post VRAB's chapter of Info Source (Information about Programs and Information Holdings) on the VRAB web site in accordance with the TBS directive on decentralization; and

  • Prepare an annual report to TBS and Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page


DELEGATION ORDER

Delegation Order - Privacy Act and Privacy Regulations

The Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Chairperson as the head of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule below. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Delegation of Authority under the Privacy Act
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
8(2)(j) Disclosure for research or statistical purposes ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(2)(m) Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual Chairperson
8(4) Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(5) Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) Chairperson
9(1) Record of disclosures to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
9(4) Consistent uses ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
10 Personal information banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14(a) Notice where access requested ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
14(b) Giving access to the record ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
15 Extension of time limits ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(2)(b) Language of access ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
17(3)(b) Access in an atternative format ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
18(2) Exemption - Exempt banks - disclosure may be refused ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
19 Exemption - Information obtained in confidence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
20 Exemption - Federal-provincial affairs Director General
21 Exemption - International affairs and defense Director General
22 Exemption - Law enforcement and investigations ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
22.3 Exemption - Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act Director General
23 Exemption - Security clearances ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
24 Exemption - Individuals sentenced for an offence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
25 Exemption - safety of individuals ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
26 Exemption - Information about another individual ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
27 Exemption - solicitor-client privilege ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
28 Exemption - Medical records ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
31 Notice of intention to investigate ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
33(2) Right to make representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(1)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(4) Access to be given to complainant ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
36(3)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner concerning exempt banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(2)(b) Special rules for hearings ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(3) Ex parte representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
72(1) Report to Parliament ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Delegation of authority under the Privacy Regulations
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
9 Examination of personal information ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(2) Notification of correction has been made ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
11(4) Notification of correction has been refused in whole or in part ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
ATIP Officer
13(1) Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14 Examination in the presence of medical practictioner or psychologist ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator

Dated, at the city of Charlottetown, this thirty-first day of March, 2016

T. Jarmyn

Thomas W. Jarmyn
Acting Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Top of Page



STATISTICAL REPORT - INTERPRETATION

The Statistical Report (Annex 1) provides a summary of the formal Privacy Act requests processed for the reporting period of April 1, 2016, and March 31, 2017.

PART 1 - REQUESTS UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

During the reporting period, VRAB received 31 requests under the Privacy Act. Two requests were outstanding from the previous reporting period, for a total of 33 requests closed during the reporting period. This represents a decrease of 10 requests completed (-23%) compared to last year’s total of 43. The numbers in the table below illustrate privacy requests over the last five years.

Table 1 - Overview of privacy requests for last five years

Privacy requests for the last five years

Top of Page



PART 2 - REQUESTS CLOSED DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD

2.1 DISPOSITION AND COMPLETION TIME

This table illustrates the disposition of the 33 requests that were completed in 2016-17 with information disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the legislation.

Table 2 - Disposition of Requests Closed

Disposition of Requests Closed

Of the 33 requests received, 23 were completed within 15 days and 10 within 16-30 days.

Top of Page


2.2 EXEMPTIONS

An exemption is a provision under the Privacy Act that authorizes the head of the institution or delegate to refuse to disclose records in response to a privacy request.

The following table identifies the number of requests to which specific types of exemptions were applied:

Exemptions cited 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17
Subsection 22(1)(b) Law enforcement & investigation 0 0 1
Section 26 information about another individual 16 18 13
Section 27 solicitor-client privilege 0 0 2

Top of Page


2.3 EXCLUSIONS

Pursuant to sections 69 and 70 of the Privacy Act, the Act does not apply to library or museum material preserved solely for public reference, material placed in the Library and Archives of Canada, personal information that is publicly available or confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council. No exclusions were cited during the 2016-17 reporting period.

Top of Page


2.4 FORMAT OF INFORMATION RELEASED

For requests where information is disclosed, the requester has the right to ask for the information in the format of choice. During the reporting period 11 requests were released in whole or in part on paper, 10 were released on CDs and six were released under other formats (i.e. audio recordings).

Top of Page


2.5 COMPLEXITY

During the reporting period, the ATIP office disclosed a total of 4,623 pages. This represents a decrease of 3,091 pages processed (-40%) compared to last year’s total of 7,714 pages processed.

Fiscal Year Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
2014-15 5,163 5,163 29
2015-16 7,714 7,714 32
2016-17 4,656 4,623 28

The other complexities associated with the handling of requests consisted of seeking legal advice on two requests and processing audio recordings in 20 requests.

Top of Page


2.6 DEEMED REFUSALS

During the reporting period, VRAB met all statutory deadlines on requests; therefore, it does not have any deemed refusals to report.

Top of Page


2.7 REQUESTS FOR TRANSLATION

In 2016-17, VRAB did not receive any requests for translation.

Top of Page


PART 3 - DISCLOSURES UNDER SUBSECTION 8(2) AND 8(5)

During the reporting period VRAB did not have any disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(e) or 8(2)(m). Therefore, VRAB had no requirement to notify the Privacy Commissioner under subsection 8(5) of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page


PART 4 - REQUESTS FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND NOTATIONS

In 2016-17, The VRAB did not receive any requests for corrections and/or notations.

Top of Page


PART 5 - EXTENSIONS

The Privacy Act allows institutions to extend the original 30 day limit under certain specific circumstances as provided under section 15 of the Act. VRAB did not invoke any extensions in 2016-17.

Top of Page


PART 6 - CONSULTATIONS RECEIVED FROM OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS

VRAB received one consultation during the reporting period from another Government of Canada institution consisting of eight pages to review. The recommendation was to disclose entirely and it was completed within two days. There were no consultations received from other organizations.

Top of Page


PART 7 - COMPLETION TIME OF CONSULTATIONS ON CABINET CONFIDENCES

In 2016-17, VRAB had no consultations on Cabinet Confidences; therefore, there were no requests with legal services or the Privy Council Office for review and recommendation on the application of section 70 of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page


PART 8 - COMPLAINTS AND INVESTIGATIONS NOTICES RECEIVED

During the reporting period, VRAB did not receive any notices under section 31, 33 or 35 concerning complaints and investigations.

Top of Page


PART 9 - PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENTS (PIAs)

During the reporting period, VRAB did not finalize any Privacy Impact Assessments.

Top of Page


PART 10 - RESOURCES RELATED TO THE PRIVACY ACT

In 2016-17, VRAB spent a total of $127,884 administering the Privacy Act. Staff salaries accounted for $123,694 and other administrative costs (representing goods and services) amounted to $4,190. During the reporting period VRAB dedicated 1.85 person years to privacy activities.

TRAINING

In 2016-17, the VRAB ATIP office held one ATIP training session for five new employees. Since its inaugural year in 2013-14, ATIP training has become a key orientation component for all new employees, whether they are indeterminate, term or casual. The training session deals with the appropriate use and protection of personal information, steps to take if a privacy breach occurs, and employee obligations under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Additionally, nine employees participated in security briefing sessions that included an overview of both access to information and privacy legislation.

Top of Page


POLICIES, GUIDELINES AND PROCEDURES

May 2016 marked the third annual Privacy Month at the Board. Throughout the month posters were prominently displayed throughout the Board, weekly e-mail tips were shared with all staff and memoranda on the following topics reminded all employees of best practices when handling information:

  • Privacy and Protection of Client Information
  • ABCs of Protected Information
  • Clear Desk Policy
  • Need to Know Principle
  • Safe Disposal of Protected and Classified Information

These memos, posters, and e-mail tips foster a privacy culture at the Board and ensure continual awareness of employees’ roles and responsibilities when handling, protecting and disposing of information. In addition, Privacy Breach Awareness week was added to Privacy Month with a focus on prevention tips and a cheat sheet on what to do in case of a breach.

The Board continues to upload summaries of completed ATI requests to the Open Government portal in support of the Government of Canada's commitment to transparency and openness.

ATIP procedures were updated following the implementation of TBS’ Interim Directive on the Administration of the Access to Information Act which took effect May 5, 2016. It directs institutions to waive all fees prescribed by the Act and the Access to Information Regulations, with the exception of the application fee, and to release information in the format requested by the requester.

Top of Page


COMPLAINTS AND/OR INVESTIGATIONS

VRAB did not receive any complaints nor were any audits or investigations concluded during the reporting period.

Top of Page


MONITORING OF PROCESS TIME

The VRAB ATIP office monitors all requests for information in Access Pro Case Management. This software allows for the inputting and tracking of requests. The Senior ATIP Officer monitors all requests received in the ATIP office and provides the Deputy Coordinator with a weekly status/progress report.

Top of Page


MATERIAL PRIVACY BREACHES

The Board is pleased to note that there were no material privacy breaches during the 2016-17 reporting period. This can be attributed to the following key factors:

  • The peer review process within the unit that prepares the statement of case for VRAB hearings. This process allows for the review and identification of misfiled documents contained within a statement of case.
  • Mandatory ATIP training
  • VRAB annual Privacy Month
  • Privacy Breach Awareness week

Top of Page


PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENT (PIA)

During the 2016-17 reporting period, VRAB did not finalize any Privacy Impact Assessments.

However, it did complete four Preliminary Privacy Impact Assessments. These preliminary assessments allowed the ATIP office to review and make recommendations on potential privacy risks and on whether to conduct a full PIA. In one assessment, a full PIA was recommended and is in the process of being completed. It will be submitted to the OPC and TBS and reported in next year's annual report.

Two PIAs completed in previous years were reviewed to access the status of recommendations from previous reports; and actions were taken to further mitigate privacy risks.

Top of Page


DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPH 8(2)(M)

There were no disclosures made of personal information pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act during the 2016-17 reporting period.

Top of Page


ANNEX 1 - STATISTICAL REPORT ON THE PRIVACY ACT

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Reporting period: 2016/04/01 to 2017/03/31

PART 1 - Requests under the Privacy Act

  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 31
Outstanding from previous reporting period 2
Total 33
Closed during reporting period 33
Carried over to next reporting period 0

Top of Page


PART 2 - Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 13 1 0 0 0 0 0 14
Disclosed in part 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 13
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Request abandoned 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 23 10 0 0 0 0 0 33
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 1 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 13
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 2
20 0 22.2 0 28 0
2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f) 0
    70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other Formats
All disclosed 6 2 6
Disclosed in part 5 8 0
Total 11 10 6
2.5 Complexity
2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of Requests Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
All disclosed 1085 1085 14
Disclosed in part 3571 3538 13
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 1
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 4656 4623 28
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500
Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages
Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 10 48 3 501 1 536 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 3 154 10 3384 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 14 202 13 3885 1 536 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 9 9
Disclosed in part 0 2 0 11 13
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 2 0 20 22
2.6 Deemed refusals
2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory Deadline Principal Reason
Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of Days Past Deadline Number of Requests
Past Deadline Where
No Extension Was
Taken
Number of Requests
Past Deadline Where
An Extension Was
Taken
Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Top of Page


PART 3 - Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

Top of Page


PART 4 - Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0

Top of Page


PART 5 - Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension was Taken 15(a)(i)
Interference with Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation or Conversation
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of Extensions 15(1)(a)
Interference
with Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation
Purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Top of Page


PART 6 - Consultations Received from Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
Consultations Other
Government of
Canada
Institutions
Number of
Pages to
Review
Other
Organizations
Number of
Pages to
Review
Received during the reporting period 1 8 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 1 8 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 1 8 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page


PART 7 - Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500 Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages
Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500 Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page


PART 8 - Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total
0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page


PART 9 - Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIA(s) completed 0

Top of Page


PART 10 - Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $123,694
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $4,190
   ■ Professional services contracts $0  
   ■ Other $4,190  
Total $127,884
10.2 Human Resources
Resources Person Years
Dedicated to Privacy
Activities
Full-time employees 1.85
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 1.85

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Top of Page



This publication can be made available upon request. For further information or to obtain additional copies please contact:

VRAB ATIP Coordinator’s Office
PO Box 9900
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 8V7

ATIP-AIPRP@vrab-tacra.gc.ca

Visit our Web site at: www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca

In Canada and the United States
call us toll-free at
1-800-450-8006 (English)
1-877-368-0859 (French)

From all other locations,
call us collect at
0-902-566-8751 (English)
0-902-566-8835 (French)

Top of Page


Date modified:
  • Follow us

  • Twitter