Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

  • Veterans Review and Appeal Board
  • Annual Report to Parliament
  • April 1, 2018 - March 31, 2019

ISSN 2369-064X

We encourage you to consult the full-colour PDF version of this report:

Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act  2018-2019

Top of Page



MESSAGE FROM THE CHAIR

Christopher McNeil

On behalf of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, I am pleased to present the 2018-19 annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act..

This legislation gives Canadian citizens the right to access and correct personal information held by the Government of Canada. It also protects the individual’s right to privacy by strictly controlling how the government collects, uses, discloses and disposes of this information.

In 2018-19, the Board’s Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Unit experienced a slight decrease in formal requests. Formal access requests declined to six from 12 in 2017-18, and formal privacy requests declined to 35 from 41 in 2017-18.

In 2018-19, the Board transitioned to a paperless process where hearing documentation is no longer mailed out to Members but instead available to them electronically. To analyze and mitigate any privacy risks, the ATIP Unit completed a Privacy Impact Assessment that was submitted to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat in December 2018.

In November 2018, the Board signed on to the new ATIP Online Request Service (AORS). This service fulfills the Government of Canada’s commitment to create a simple central website where Canadians can make access to information and personal information requests to any government institution.

The Board’s ATIP Unit continues to make efforts to ensure staff are working with the importance of privacy at front of mind. In May 2018, the ATIP Unit launched its fifth annual Privacy Month that included a weekly email campaign and poster display. In January 2019, the Board celebrated Data Privacy Day to build awareness and highlight the impact of technology on privacy rights.

In 2018-19, the Board continued to provide applicants with an independent avenue of appeal for their disability benefits decisions. In fulfilling this mandate, we are committed to protecting individual rights and developing our capacity in matters of access to information and privacy.

Christopher J. McNeil

Christopher J. McNeil
Chairperson

Top of Page



THE VETERANS REVIEW AND APPEAL BOARD

OUR OBJECTIVE

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board (VRAB, the Board) is an independent, administrative tribunal created in 1995. The Board provides an appeal program for service-related disability decisions made by Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC, the Department). This program gives applicants two levels of redress for disability benefits decisions and Critical Injury Benefit decisions. The Board also hears final appeals on War Veterans Allowance applications.

The Board’s objective is to ensure that Canada’s traditional Veterans, Canadian Armed Forces members and Veterans, Royal Canadian Mounted Police applicants, qualified civilians and their families receive the disability benefits to which they are entitled.

HOW WE WORK

The Board operates at arm’s-length from the Department to ensure a fair appeal process for applicants. Our work is governed by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act and delivered by up to 25 permanent Members appointed by the Governor in Council and approximately 70 staff in 2018-19. Our daily work involves conducting hearings in locations across Canada and issuing written decisions for applicants.

OUR HEARING PROGRAM

The Board provides applicants with two levels of redress: a review hearing and a subsequent appeal hearing if they remain dissatisfied. Our hearings are non-adversarial, which means no one argues against the Veteran. Applicants have access to free case preparation and representation at their hearing by the Bureau of Pensions Advocates (a unique organization of lawyers within VAC) or by Service Officers from Veterans’ organizations.

The review hearing is the first and only opportunity in the disability adjudication process for applicants to appear before the decision makers and tell their story (provide testimony). We hold review hearings in locations across Canada, where applicants give oral testimony, bring forward witnesses and new information, and present arguments in support of their case. If applicants are not satisfied with their review decision, they can request an appeal hearing. The hearing is a further opportunity for applicants, through their representative, to submit new information and arguments. Appeal hearings are usually held at the Board’s Head Office in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

OUR COMMITMENT

The Board is committed to upholding the principles of the Privacy Act while providing applicants with a fair and timely appeal process for disability benefits decisions.

Top of Page



INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Act protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by a government institution and provides individuals with a right of access to that information.

This Act also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the government will collect, use, disclose, and dispose of any personal information.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an Annual Report on the administration of the Act for submission to Parliament during each fiscal year.

MANDATE

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board has full and exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and deal with all applications for review and appeal that may be made to the Board under the Pension Act, the Veterans Well-being Act - Part 3, the War Veterans Allowance Act and other Acts of Parliament. All matters related to appeals under this legislation are authorized under the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act.

This Board also adjudicates duty related pension applications under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act.

Top of Page



FULFILLING ITS RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) office is under the Director, Strategic and Corporate Services who acts on behalf of the Chairperson of the Board to oversee the administration of the Privacy Act.

The ATIP office consists of a Coordinator, a Deputy Coordinator, a Senior ATIP Officer and an ATIP Coordination Officer.

The Board has full responsibility for the administration of the Privacy Act.

Duties of the ATIP Coordinator’s Office include:

  • Process requests for information submitted under the Privacy Act in accordance with the legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies, directives and guidelines;

  • Provide VRAB managers and staff with advice and guidance regarding the interpretation and application of the Privacy Act, and related TBS policies, directives and guidelines;

  • Develop policies, procedures and guidelines for the administration of the Act and related TBS policies and guidelines;

  • Complete Preliminary and Full Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) as required;

  • Coordinate the resolution of any complaints against VRAB made to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act;

  • Promote awareness to ensure employees understand their roles and responsibilities and the Board fulfills its obligations under the Act;

  • Manage privacy breaches and inform the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) and TBS of all material privacy breaches.

  • Respond to Parliamentary written questions on privacy;

  • Review contracts with third parties using TBS guidance documents;

  • Update VRAB’s Information about Programs and Information Holdings (formerly known as Info Source) chapter on the VRAB web site in accordance with the TBS directive; and

  • Prepare the Annual report to Parliament and the annual Statistical Report on the administration of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page



DELEGATION ORDER

In September 2018, the new Chair of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board delegated his authority for the purposes of the Act. A copy of the signed delegation instrument that took effect on September 17th, 2018 is included as Annex 1.

Top of Page



HIGHLIGHTS OF THE STATISTICAL REPORT

The Statistical report supports oversight, accountability and transparency by providing data on the performance of the Government of Canada ‘s access to information and privacy programs.

The following summary provides an overview of the Statistical Report (Annex 2) on the administration of the Privacy Act for the reporting period of April 1, 2018 and March 31, 2019.

Additionally, the application of two new exemptions (Annex 3) have been added to the Privacy Act for the reporting period.

Top of Page



REQUESTS UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

During the reporting period, VRAB received 32 requests under the Privacy Act. Five requests were carried over from the previous year, for a total of 37 requests active during the 2018-19 fiscal year. The Board completed 35 requests during the reporting period, this represents a decrease of six requests completed (-15%) compared to last year’s total of 41. Two requests were outstanding at the end of 2018-19 and were carried over to the next reporting period. The numbers in the table below illustrate privacy requests over the last five years.

Table 1 - Overview of privacy requests for last five years

Privacy requests for the last five years

Top of Page


REQUESTS CLOSED DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD

DISPOSITION AND COMPLETION TIME

The following two tables illustrate the disposition and completion time of the 35 requests that were completed in 2018-19 with information disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the legislation.

Table 2 - Disposition of Requests Closed

Disposition of Requests Closed

Table 3 - Completion Time of Requests Closed

Completion Time of Requests Closed

Top of Page


EXEMPTIONS

An exemption is a provision under the Privacy Act that authorizes the head of the institution or delegate to refuse to disclose records in response to a privacy request.

The following table identifies the number of requests to which specific types of exemptions were applied:

Exemptions cited 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
Subsection 22(1)(b) Law enforcement & investigation 1 4 3
Section 26 information about another individual 13 9 14
Section 27 solicitor-client privilege 2 2 1

Top of Page



EXCLUSIONS

Pursuant to sections 69 and 70 of the Privacy Act, the Act does not apply to:

  • library or museum material preserved solely for public reference,
  • material placed in the Library and Archives of Canada,
  • personal information that is publicly available or
  • confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council.

No exclusions were cited during the 2018-19 reporting period.

Top of Page



FORMAT OF INFORMATION RELEASED

For requests where information is disclosed, the requester has the right to ask for the information in the format of choice. During the reporting period 12 requests were released in whole or in part on paper, 14 were released on CDs and five were released under other formats (i.e. digital recordings).

Top of Page



COMPLEXITY

During the reporting period, the ATIP office processed a total of 9,239 pages and disclosed 9,198 pages. This represents a decrease of 1,717 pages processed (-16%) compared to last year’s total of 10,956 pages processed. The following table provides an overview of relevant pages processed and disclosed over the last four years:

Fiscal Year Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
2015-16 7,714 7,714 32
2016-17 4,656 4,623 28
2017-18 10,956 10,925 29
2018-19 9,239 9,198 31

The other complexities associated with the handling of requests consisted of seeking legal advice on two requests and processing digital recordings in 21 requests.

Top of Page



DEEMED REFUSALS

Deemed refusal is when a government institution fails to give access to any personal information requested within the time limits set out in the Act. During the reporting period, VRAB met all statutory deadlines on requests.

Top of Page



REQUESTS FOR TRANSLATION

In 2018-19, VRAB did not receive any requests for translation. This is similar to the previous fiscal year where no requests requiring translation were received.

Top of Page



DISCLOSURES UNDER SUBSECTION 8(2) AND 8(5)

During the reporting period VRAB did not have any disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(e) or 8(2)(m). Therefore, VRAB had no requirement to notify the Privacy Commissioner under subsection 8(5) of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page



REQUESTS FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND NOTATIONS

In 2018-19, VRAB did not receive any requests for correction of personal information and/or notations.

Top of Page



EXTENSIONS

The Privacy Act allows institutions to extend the original 30 day limit under certain specific circumstances as provided under section 15 of the Act. VRAB invoked one extension in 2018-19 for 15 days due to the volume of records associated with the request. Additional time was needed to retrieve and review a large number of records. This extension was in accordance with subsection 15(a)(i) as meeting the original time limit was unreasonably interfering with the Board’s operations.

Top of Page



CONSULTATIONS RECEIVED FROM OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS

VRAB did not receive any consultations during the reporting period from another Government of Canada institution or organization.

Top of Page



COMPLETION TIME OF CONSULTATIONS ON CABINET CONFIDENCES

In 2018-19, VRAB had no consultations on Cabinet Confidences; therefore, there were no requests with legal services or the Privy Council Office for review and recommendation on the application of section 70 of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page



RESOURCES RELATED TO THE PRIVACY ACT

In 2018-19, VRAB spent a total of $92,212 administering the Privacy Act. Staff salaries accounted for $89,113 and other administrative costs (representing goods and services) amounted to $3,099. During the reporting period VRAB dedicated 1.60 person years to privacy activities.

Top of Page



TRAINING AND AWARENESS

In 2018-19, the VRAB ATIP office held six ATIP training sessions for 18 new employees. Since its inaugural year in 2013-14, ATIP training has become a key orientation component for all new employees, whether they are indeterminate, term or casual. The training session deals with the appropriate use and protection of personal information, steps to take if a privacy breach occurs, duty to assist, Need to Know principle, and employee obligations under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

May 2018 marked the fifth annual Privacy Month at the Board. Throughout the month posters were prominently displayed throughout the Board, and weekly e-mail tips and memoranda were sent to all staff. These were aimed at reminding all employees of best practices when handling information and covered topics such as:

  • Privacy and Protection of Client Information
  • ABCs of Protected Information
  • Clear Desk Practice
  • Need to Know Principle
  • Safe Disposal of Protected and Classified Information

These memos, posters, and e-mail tips foster a privacy culture at the Board and ensure continual awareness of employees’ roles and responsibilities when handling, protecting and disposing of information.

Data Privacy Day - The Board took the opportunity to build awareness and highlight the impact of technology on privacy rights.

Top of Page



POLICIES, GUIDELINES, PROCEDURES AND INITIATIVES

In November 2018, the Board implemented the new ATIP Online Request Service (AORS). This service fulfills the Government of Canada’s commitment to create a simple central website where Canadians can make access to information and personal information requests to any government institution.

Procedures were updated to reflect the new requirements under the Directive on Personal Information Requests and Correction of Personal Information that came into effect on October 1, 2018. With these new requirements institutions must:

  • provide a written explanation to a requester when it will take longer than 30 days to fulfill a request for personal information and
  • to report on the number and reasons for extensions in the institution’s annual report to Parliament.

In support of the Government of Canada's ongoing commitment to transparency, openness and accessibility, the Board continued to post summaries of completed ATI requests to open.canada.ca

Top of Page



COMPLAINTS, AUDITS AND INVESTIGATIONS

VRAB did not receive any complaints nor were there any audits or investigations concluded during the reporting period.

Top of Page



MONITORING COMPLIANCE

The VRAB ATIP office monitors all requests for information in Access Pro Case Management. This software allows for the inputting and tracking of requests. The Senior ATIP Officer monitors all requests received in the ATIP office and provides the Deputy Coordinator with a weekly status/progress report.

Top of Page



MATERIAL PRIVACY BREACHES

The Board is pleased to note that there were no material privacy breaches during the 2018-19 reporting period.

Top of Page



PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENTS

During the 2018-19 reporting period, VRAB completed a Privacy Impact Assessment on the Paperless Hearing Initiative. This initiative was in response to the Board’s strategic priority to improve electronic access to hearing information and reduce environmental impacts by using less paper. The Board has successfully transitioned to a paperless process where hearing documentation is no longer mailed out to Members but instead available to them electronically. The PIA has been submitted to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and to the Information and Privacy Policy Division, Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat.

Top of Page



PUBLIC INTEREST DISCLOSURES

There were no disclosures made under paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act during the 2018-19 reporting period.

Top of Page



ANNEX 1 - DELEGATION ORDER

Delegation Order - Privacy Act and Privacy Regulations

The Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board, pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Chairperson as the head of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule below. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Delegation of Authority under the Privacy Act
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
8(2)(j) Disclosure for research or statistical purposes ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(2)(m) Disclosure in the public interest or in the interest of the individual Director General
ATIP Coordinator
8(4) Copies of requests under 8(2)(e) to be retained ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
8(5) Notice of disclosure under 8(2)(m) Director General
ATIP Coordinator
9(1) Record of disclosures ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
9(4) Consistent uses ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
10 Personal information banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14(a) Notice where access requested ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Senior ATIP Officer
ATIP Coordination Officer
14(b) Giving access to the record ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
15 Extension of time limits ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Senior ATIP Officer
17(2)(b) Language of access ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Senior ATIP Officer
17(3)(b) Access in an alternative format ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Senior ATIP Officer
18(2) Exemption - Exempt banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
19 Exemption - Information obtained in confidence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
20 Exemption - Federal-provincial affairs Director General
ATIP Coordinator
21 Exemption - International affairs and defense Director General
ATIP Coordinator
22 Exemption - Law enforcement and investigations ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
22.3 Exemption - Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act Director General
ATIP Coordinator
23 Exemption - Security clearances ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
24 Exemption - Individuals sentenced for an offence ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
25 Exemption - safety of individuals ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
26 Exemption - Information about another individual ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
27 Exemption - solicitor-client privilege ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
28 Exemption - Medical records ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
31 Notice of intention to investigate ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
33(2) Right to make representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(1)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
35(4) Access to be given to complainant ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
36(3)(b) Notice of actions to implement recommendations of Commissioner concerning exempt banks ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
51(2)(b), 51(3) Special rules for hearings Director General
ATIP Coordinator
51(3) Ex parte representation ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
72(1) Annual Report to Parliament ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Delegation of authority under the Privacy Regulations
Provision Description Title of Position(s)
7 Retension of personal information requested under paragraph 8(2)(e) ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
9 Examination of personal information ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Senior ATIP Officer
11(2), 11(4) Notification concerning corrections ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
Senior ATIP Officer
13(1) Disclosure of personal information relating to physical or mental health ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator
14 Examination in the presence of medical practictioner or psychologist ATIP Coordinator
Deputy Coordinator

Dated, at the city of Charlottetown, this seventeenth day of September, 2018

Christopher McNeil

Christopher J McNeil
Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Top of Page



ANNEX 2 - STATISTICAL REPORT ON THE PRIVACY ACT

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Reporting period: 2018/04/01 to 2019/03/31

PART 1: Requests under the Privacy Act

  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 32
Outstanding from previous reporting period 5
Total 37
Closed during reporting period 35
Carried over to next reporting period 2

Top of Page



PART 2 - Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 8 9 0 0 0 0 0 17
Disclosed in part 3 10 1 0 0 0 0 14
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 4
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 14 20 1 0 0 0 0 35
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 3 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 14
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 1
20 0 22.2 0 28 0
21 0 22.3 0    
2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of requests Section Number of requests Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f) 0
    70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other Formats
All disclosed 8 4 5
Disclosed in part 4 10 0
Total 12 14 5
2.5 Complexity
2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of Requests Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
All disclosed 2471 2471 17
Disclosed in part 6768 6727 14
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0
Total 9239 9198 31
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500
Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages
Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 11 133 5 1155 0 0 1 1183 0 0
Disclosed in part 3 115 6 1360 2 1428 3 3824 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 14 248 11 2515 2 1428 4 5007 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 14 14
Disclosed in part 0 2 0 7 9
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 2 0 21 23
2.6 Deemed refusals
2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of Requests Closed Past the Statutory Deadline Principal Reason
Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of Days Past Deadline Number of Requests
Past Deadline Where
No Extension Was
Taken
Number of Requests
Past Deadline Where
An Extension Was
Taken
Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Top of Page



PART 3 - Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

Top of Page



PART 4 - Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0

Top of Page



PART 5 - Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of Requests Where an Extension was Taken 15(a)(i)
Interference with Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation or Conversation
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 1 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of Extensions 15(1)(a)
Interference
with Operations
15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation
Purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 1 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 0

Top of Page



PART 6 - Consultations Received from Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
Consultations Other
Government of
Canada
Institutions
Number of
Pages to
Review
Other
Organizations
Number of
Pages to
Review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



PART 7 - Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500 Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages
Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500 Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed Number of Requests Pages disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



PART 8 - Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total
0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



PART 9 - Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIA(s) completed 1

Top of Page



PART 10 - Resources Related to the Privacy Act

10.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $89,113
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $3,099
   ■ Professional services contracts $0  
   ■ Other $3,099  
Total $92,212
10.2 Human Resources
Resources Person Years
Dedicated to Privacy
Activities
Full-time employees 1.60
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 1.60

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Top of Page



ANNEX 3 - NEW EXEMPTIONS FOR 2018-19

Privacy Act
Section Number of requests
22.4 National Security and Intelligence Committee 0
27.1 Patent or Trademark privilege 0

This publication can be made available upon request. For further information or to obtain additional copies please contact:

VRAB ATIP Coordinator’s Office
PO Box 9900
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 8V7

vrab.atip-aiprp-tacra@canada.ca

Visit our Web site at: www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca

In Canada and the United States
Call us toll-free at
1-800-450-8006 (English)
1-877-368-0859 (French)

From all other locations
Call us collect at
0-902-566-8751 (English)
0-902-566-8835 (French)

Top of Page


Date modified:
  • Follow us

  • Twitter