Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

  • Veterans Review and Appeal Board
  • Annual Report to Parliament
  • April 1, 2019 - March 31, 2020

ISSN 2369-064X

We encourage you to consult the full-colour PDF version of this report:

Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act  2019-2020

Top of Page



MESSAGE FROM THE CHAIR

Christopher McNeil

On behalf of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, I am pleased to present the 2019-20 annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Privacy Act..

This legislation gives Canadian citizens the right to access and correct personal information held by the Government of Canada. It also protects the individual’s right to privacy by strictly controlling how the government collects, uses, discloses and disposes of this information.

In 2019-20, the Board’s Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Unit experienced a slight increase in formal requests. Formal access requests increased to eight from six in 2018-19, and formal privacy requests increased to 50 from 35 in 2018-19.

COVID-19 impacted us greatly at the end of the fiscal year. We still had about half of our requests for the year due right in the end-of-year timeframe and were able to release them on time, without going into the office; due to our quick and effective efforts to set up staff to successfully work from home.

The Board’s ATIP Unit continued to make efforts to ensure that staff work with the assurance of privacy at the forefront of everything they do. In May 2019, the ATIP Unit launched its sixth annual Privacy Month that included a weekly email campaign and poster display. In January 2020, the Board celebrated Data Privacy Day to build awareness and highlight the impact of technology on privacy rights.

In 2019-20, the Board continued to provide applicants with an independent avenue of appeal for their disability benefits decisions. In fulfilling this mandate, we are committed to protecting individual rights and developing our capacity in matters of access to information and privacy.

Christopher J. McNeil

Christopher J. McNeil
Chairperson

Top of Page



THE VETERANS REVIEW AND APPEAL BOARD

OUR OBJECTIVE

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board (the VRAB, the Board) is an independent, administrative tribunal created in 1995. The Board provides an appeal program for service-related disability decisions made by Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC, the Department). This program gives applicants two levels of redress for disability benefits decisions and Critical Injury Benefit decisions. The Board also hears final appeals on War Veterans Allowance applications.

The Board’s objective is to ensure that Canada’s Veterans, Canadian Armed Forces members, Royal Canadian Mounted Police applicants, qualified civilians and their families receive the disability benefits to which they are entitled.

HOW WE WORK

The Board operates at arm’s-length from the Department to ensure a fair appeal process for applicants. Our work is governed by the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act and delivered by up to 25 Members appointed by the Governor in Council and approximately 70 staff in 2019-20. Our daily work involves conducting hearings in locations across Canada and issuing written decisions for applicants.

OUR HEARING PROGRAM

The Board provides applicants with two levels of redress: a review hearing and a subsequent appeal hearing if they remain dissatisfied. Our hearings are non-adversarial, which means no one argues against the Veteran. Applicants have access to free case preparation and representation at their hearing by the Bureau of Pensions Advocates (a unique organization of lawyers within VAC) or by Service Officers from Veterans’ organizations.

The review hearing is the first and only opportunity in the disability adjudication process for applicants to appear before the decision makers and tell their story (provide testimony). We hold review hearings in locations across Canada, where applicants give oral testimony, bring forward witnesses and new information, and present arguments in support of their case. If applicants are not satisfied with their review decision, they can request an appeal hearing. The hearing is a further opportunity for applicants, through their representative, to submit new information and arguments. Appeal hearings are usually held at the Board’s Head Office in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. Due to Covid-19 protocols, hearings are held via video and teleconference.

OUR COMMITMENT

The Board is committed to upholding the principles of the Privacy Act while providing applicants with a fair and timely appeal process for disability benefits decisions.

Top of Page



INTRODUCTION

The Privacy Act protects the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information held by a government institution and provides individuals with a right of access to that information.

This Act also protects against unauthorized disclosure of that personal information. In addition, it strictly controls how the government will collect, use, disclose, and dispose of any personal information.

Section 72 of the Privacy Act requires that the head of every government institution prepare an Annual Report on the administration of the Act for submission to Parliament during each fiscal year.

MANDATE

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board has full and exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and deal with all applications for review and appeal that may be made to the Board under the Pension Act, the Veterans Well-being Act - Part 3, the War Veterans Allowance Act and other Acts of Parliament. All matters related to appeals under this legislation are authorized under the Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act.

This Board also adjudicates duty related pension applications under the authority of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Pension Continuation Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act.

Top of Page



FULFILLING ITS RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) unit is under the Director, Strategic and Corporate Services who acts on behalf of the Chairperson of the Board to oversee the administration of the Privacy Act.

The Board’s ATIP unit positions include a Coordinator, a Senior ATIP Officer and an ATIP Clerk.

The Board has full responsibility for the administration of the Privacy Act.

Duties of the ATIP unit include:

  • Process requests for information submitted under the Privacy Act in accordance with the legislation, regulations and Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policies, directives and guidelines;
  • Provide the VRAB managers and staff with advice and guidance regarding the interpretation and application of the Privacy Act, and related TBS policies, directives and guidelines;
  • Develop policies, procedures and guidelines for the administration of the Act and related TBS policies and guidelines;
  • Complete Preliminary and Full Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) as required;
  • Coordinate the resolution of any complaints against the VRAB made to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act;
  • Promote awareness to ensure employees understand their roles and responsibilities and the Board fulfills its obligations under the Act;
  • Manage privacy breaches and inform the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) and TBS of all material privacy breaches.
  • Respond to Parliamentary written questions on privacy;
  • Review contracts with third parties using TBS guidance documents;
  • Update the VRAB’s Information about Programs and Information Holdings (formerly known as Info Source) chapter on the VRAB web site in accordance with the TBS directive; and
  • Prepare the Annual report to Parliament and the annual Statistical Report on the administration of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page



SERVICE AGREEMENTS UNDER SECTION 73.1 OF THE PRIVACY ACT

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board had no service agreements under section 73.1 of the Privacy Act in 2019-20.

Top of Page



DELEGATION ORDER

In September 2019, the Chair of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board delegated his authority for the purposes of the Act. A copy of the signed delegation instrument that took effect on September 9th, 2019 is included as Annex 1.

Top of Page



HIGHLIGHTS OF THE STATISTICAL REPORT

The Statistical report supports oversight, accountability and transparency by providing data on the performance of the Government of Canada ‘s access to information and privacy programs.

The following summary provides an overview of the Statistical Report (Annex 2) on the administration of the Privacy Act for the reporting period of April 1, 2019 and March 31, 2020.

The Veterans Review and Appeal Board had no late cases; nor did the Board require extensions due to COVID-19. There was no impact on the VRAB’s ability to fulfill our Access to Information Act responsibilities. No mitigation measures were implemented.

Top of Page



REQUESTS UNDER THE PRIVACY ACT

During the reporting period, the VRAB received 48 requests under the Privacy Act. Two requests were carried over from the previous year, for a total of 50 requests active during the 2019-20 fiscal year. The Board completed all 50 requests during the reporting period. This represents an increase of 15 requests completed (+43%) compared to last year’s total of 35. The numbers in the table below illustrate privacy requests over the last five years.

Table 1 - Overview of privacy requests for last five years

Privacy requests for the last five years

Top of Page


REQUESTS CLOSED DURING THE REPORTING PERIOD

DISPOSITION AND COMPLETION TIME

The following two tables illustrate the disposition and completion time of the 50 requests that were completed in 2019-20 with information disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the legislation.

Table 2 - Disposition of Requests Closed

Disposition of Requests Closed

Table 3 - Completion Time of Requests Closed

Completion Time of Requests Closed

Top of Page


EXEMPTIONS

An exemption is a provision under the Privacy Act that authorizes the head of the institution or delegate to refuse to disclose records in response to a privacy request.

The following table identifies the number of requests to which specific types of exemptions were applied:

Exemptions cited 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Subsection 22(1)(b) Law enforcement & investigation 4 3 0
Section 26 information about another individual 9 14 8
Section 27 solicitor-client privilege 2 1 0

Top of Page



EXCLUSIONS

Pursuant to sections 69 and 70 of the Privacy Act, the Act does not apply to:

  • library or museum material preserved solely for public reference;
  • material placed in the Library and Archives of Canada;
  • personal information that is publicly available; or
  • confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council.

No exclusions were cited during the 2019-20 reporting period.

Top of Page



FORMAT OF INFORMATION RELEASED

For requests where information is disclosed, the requester has the right to ask for the information in the format of their choice. During the reporting period six requests were released in whole or in part on paper, 15 were released on CDs and five were released under other formats (i.e. digital recordings).

Top of Page



COMPLEXITY

During the reporting period, the ATIP unit processed a total of 7,976 pages and disclosed 6,946 pages. This represents a decrease of 1,263 pages processed (-14%) compared to last year’s total of 9,239 pages processed. The following table provides an overview of relevant pages processed and disclosed over the last four years:

Fiscal Year Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
2016-17 4,656 4,623 28
2017-18 10,956 10,925 29
2018-19 9,239 9,198 31
2019-20 7,976 6,946 27

Top of Page



DEEMED REFUSALS

Deemed refusal is when a government institution fails to give access to any personal information requested within the time limits set out in the Act. During the reporting period, the VRAB met all statutory deadlines on requests.

Top of Page



REQUESTS FOR TRANSLATION

In 2019-20, the VRAB did not receive any requests for translation. This is consistent with the previous fiscal year, where no requests requiring translation were received.

Top of Page



DISCLOSURES UNDER SUBSECTION 8(2) AND 8(5)

During the reporting period the VRAB did not have any disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(e) or 8(2)(m). Therefore, the VRAB had no requirement to notify the Privacy Commissioner under subsection 8(5) of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page



REQUESTS FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND NOTATIONS

In 2019-20, The VRAB did not receive any requests for correction of personal information and/or notations.

Top of Page



EXTENSIONS

The Privacy Act allows institutions to extend the original 30-day time limit under certain, specific circumstances as provided under section 15 of the Act. The VRAB invoked one extension in 2019-20 for 30 days due to the volume of records associated with the request. Additional time was needed to retrieve and review a large number of records. This extension was in accordance with subsection 15(a)(i) as meeting the original time limit was unreasonably interfering with the Board’s operations.

Top of Page



CONSULTATIONS RECEIVED FROM OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS

The VRAB received 23 consultations during the reporting period from other Government of Canada institutions. All consultations were completed within 15 days.

Top of Page



COMPLETION TIME OF CONSULTATIONS ON CABINET CONFIDENCES

In 2019-20, the VRAB had no consultations on Cabinet Confidences; therefore, there were no requests with legal services or the Privy Council Office for review and recommendation on the application of section 70 of the Privacy Act.

Top of Page



RESOURCES RELATED TO THE PRIVACY ACT

In 2019-20, the VRAB spent a total of $82,926 administering the Privacy Act. Staff salaries accounted for $81,552 and other administrative costs (representing goods and services) amounted to $1,374. During the reporting period the VRAB dedicated 1.17 person years to privacy activities.

Top of Page



TRAINING AND AWARENESS

In 2019-20, the VRAB ATIP unit held five ATIP training session for 13 new employees and Board Members. Since its inaugural year in 2013-14, ATIP training has become a key orientation component for all new employees, whether they are indeterminate, term or casual. The training session deals with the appropriate use and protection of personal information, steps to take if a privacy breach occurs, duty to assist, Need to Know principle and employee obligations under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. The Senior ATIP Analyst conducts this training as

May 2019 also marked the sixth annual Privacy Month at the Board. Throughout the month posters were prominently displayed throughout the Board, and weekly email tips and memoranda were sent to all staff. These were aimed at reminding all employees of best practices when handling information and covered topics such as:

  • Privacy and Protection of Client Information
  • ABCs of Protected Information
  • Clear Desk Practice
  • Need to Know Principle
  • Safe Disposal of Protected and Classified Information

These memos, posters, and e-mail tips foster a privacy culture at the Board and ensure continual awareness of employees’ roles and responsibilities when handling, protecting and disposing of information.

Data Privacy Day - The Board took the opportunity to build awareness and highlight the impact of technology on privacy rights.

Top of Page



POLICIES, GUIDELINES, PROCEDURES AND INITIATIVES

In support of the Government of Canada's ongoing commitment to transparency, openness and accessibility, the Board continued to post summaries of completed ATI requests to open.canada.ca

Top of Page



COMPLAINTS, AUDITS AND INVESTIGATIONS

The VRAB did not receive any complaints nor were there any audits or investigations concluded during the reporting period.

Top of Page



MONITORING COMPLIANCE

The VRAB ATIP unit monitors all requests for information in Access Pro Case Management. This software allows for the inputting and tracking of requests. The Senior ATIP Officer monitors all requests received in the ATIP unit and provides the Coordinator with a weekly status/progress report.

Top of Page



MATERIAL PRIVACY BREACHES

The Board is pleased to note that there were no material privacy breaches during the 2019-20 reporting period.

Top of Page



PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENTS

During the 2019-20 reporting period, there were no Privacy Impact Assessments completed.

Top of Page



PUBLIC INTEREST DISCLOSURES

There were no disclosures made under paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act during the 2019-20 reporting period.

Top of Page



ANNEX 1 - DELEGATION ORDER

Delegation Order - Privacy Act and Privacy Regulations

The Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board, pursuant to section 95 of the Access to Information Act and section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby designates the persons holding the positions set out in the schedule hereto, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties and functions of the Chairperson as the head of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board, under the provisions of the Act and related regulations set out in the schedule opposite each position. This designation replaces all previous delegation orders.

Schedule
Position Access to Information Act and Regulations Privacy Act and Regulations
Director General Full authority Full authority
ATIP Coordinator Full authority Full authority
ATIP Deputy Coordinator Full authority Full authority
Senior ATIP Officer Sections of the Act: 4(2.1),7(a), 7(b), 8(1), 9, 11(2)(3){4)(5)(6), 12(2)(b),12(3)(b), 13, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 22.1, 23, 24, 25, 26.
Sections of the Regulations: 6(1), 7(2), 7(3)
Sections of the Act: 14(a), 14(b), 15, 17(2)(b), 17(3)(b), 18(2), 19, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28.
Sections of the Regulations: 9, 11(2), 11(4)

Dated, at the city of Charlottetown, this 9th day of September, 2019

Christopher McNeil

Christopher J. McNeil
Chairperson, Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Top of Page



ANNEX 2 - STATISTICAL REPORT ON THE PRIVACY ACT

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Veterans Review and Appeal Board

Reporting period: 2019/04/01 to 2020/03/31

Section 1: Requests Under the Privacy Act

1.1 Number of requests
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 48
Outstanding from previous reporting period 2
Total 50
Closed during reporting period 50
Carried over to next reporting period 0

Top of Page



Section 2: Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 18
Disclosed in part 1 6 1 0 0 0 0 8
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 6 17 0 0 0 0 0 23
Request abandoned 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 17 32 1 0 0 0 0 50
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 3 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 8
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 0
20 0 22.2 0 27.1 0
21 0 22.3 0 28 0
    22.4 0    
2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d) 0
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e) 0
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f) 0
    70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
Paper Electronic Other
6 15 5
2.5 Complexity
2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
7976 6946 27
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500
Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages
Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 12 241 5 1486 1 739 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 3 126 1 353 1 685 3 3316 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 16 367 6 1839 2 1424 3 3316 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 14 14
Disclosed in part 0 1 1 6 8
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 1 1 20 22
2.6 Closed requests
2.6.1 Number of requests closed within legislated timelines
  Requests closed within legislated timelines
Number of requests closed within legislated timelines 50
Percentage of requests closed within legislated timelines (%) 100
2.7 Deemed refusals
2.7.1 Reasons for not meeting legislated timelines
Number of Requests Closed Past the Legislated Timelines Principal Reason
Interference with Operations / Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.7.2 Requests closed beyond legislated timelines (including any extension taken)
Number of Days Past Legislated Timelines Number of Requests
Past Legislated Timeline Where
No Extension Was
Taken
Number of Requests
Past Legislated Timelines Where
An Extension Was
Taken
Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.8 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 3: Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 4: Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0

Top of Page



Section 5: Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Number of requests where an extension was taken 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation purposes or conversion
Further review required to determine exemptions Large volume of pages Large volume of requests Documents are difficult to obtain Cabinet Confidence Section (Section 70) External Internal
1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of Extensions 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15(a)(ii)
Consultation
15(b)
Translation purposes or conversion
Further review required to determine exemptions Large volume of pages Large volume of requests Documents are difficult to obtain Cabinet Confidence Section (Section 70) External Internal
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 31 days 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 days or greater 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 6: Consultations Received from Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations
Consultations Other
Government of
Canada
Institutions
Number of
Pages to
Review
Other
Organizations
Number of
Pages to
Review
Received during the reporting period 23 1716 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 23 1716 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 23 1716 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions
Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Disclosed in part 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 19
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 7: Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500 Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages
Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office
Number of Days Fewer than 100
Pages
Processed
101-500 Pages
Processed
501-1000
Pages Processed
1001-5000
Pages
Processed
More than 5000
Pages
Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 8: Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total
0 0 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 9: Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) and Personal Information Banks (PIB)

9.1 Privacy Impact Assessments
Number of PIA(s) completed 0

9.2 Personal Information Banks
Personal Information Banks Active Created Terminated Modified
  2 0 0 0

Top of Page



Section 10: Material Privacy Breaches

Number of material privacy breaches reported to TBS 0
Number of material privacy breaches reported to OPC 0

Top of Page



Section 11: Resources Related to the Privacy Act

11.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $81,552
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $1,374
   ■ Professional services contracts $0  
   ■ Other $1,374  
Total $82,926
11.2 Human Resources
Resources Person Years
Dedicated to Privacy
Activities
Full-time employees 1.17
Part-time and casual employees 0.00
Regional staff 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00
Students 0.00
Total 1.17

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Top of Page




This publication can be made available upon request. For further information or to obtain additional copies please contact:

VRAB ATIP Coordinator’s Unit
PO Box 9900
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 8V7

vrab.atip-aiprp-tacra@canada.ca

Visit our Web site at: www.vrab-tacra.gc.ca

In Canada and the United States
Call us toll-free at
1-800-450-8006 (English)
1-877-368-0859 (French)

From all other locations
Call us collect at
0-902-566-8751 (English)
0-902-566-8835 (French)

Top of Page


Date modified:
  • Follow us

  • Twitter